Georgia Increases Capacity of Border-Crossing Point with Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Sep.'13 / 17:00
The Georgian government opened on September 10 reconstructed Kazbegi border-crossing point with Russia with the capacity to handle increased cargo and passenger traffic.
Reconstructed border-crossing point with its new infrastructure is capable of handling 13,000 people per day instead of previous 5,000, according to the Finance Ministry.
329,601 entries via this border-crossing point, more than half of that by the Russian citizens, were registered in January-July, 2013, according to the Interior Ministry. Only in July 61,979 entries by the Russian citizens were reported via Kazbegi border crossing point, up from 16,113 and 41,331 in the same month of 2011 and 2012, respectively.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior government members, including Finance Minister; Economy Minister; Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development; Agriculture Minister.
Over GEL 9 million was spent for reconstruction works, which were ongoing for almost one year, according to the Finance Ministry.
“It is important that Georgia is a transit country not only between East and West, but it is also North-South corridor,” Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri said.
Georgian PM’s special representative for relations with Russia, Zurab Abashidze, who was also at the opening ceremony, said that new border-crossing terminal would contribute to development of trade ties with Russia. He plans his fourth meeting with his Russian interlocutor, Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin in Prague before September 20.