EU's Political and Security Committee Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Sep.'13 / 19:57
Ambassadors on EU’s Political and Security Committee (PSC) will be visiting Georgia on September 29-October 1, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
PSC, made up of ambassadors from each EU member state and officials from EU’s diplomatic service, is in charge of monitoring international security and crisis situations to prepare options for EU’s response.
PSC ambassadors will meet meet President Saakashvili; PM Ivanishvili; Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze; State Minister for Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili; PM’s special envoy for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze, and Georgian lawmakers, as well as Tbilisi-based ambassadors from the EU-member states and will also visit field offices of the EU Monitoring Mission, as well as will pay a visit at “the occupation line with the Tskhinvali region,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
This is the second visit of ambassadors from PSC to Georgia; first such visit was made in November, 2009.