EU Political and Security Committee on Georgia Visit
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Oct.'13 / 12:43
Ambassadors from EU’s Political and Security Committee (PSC) have called on Georgia to maintain momentum of reforms and expressed “expectations that upcoming presidential elections will be free and fair.”
Diplomats from EU-member states, who make up PSC, which is in charge of monitoring international security and crisis situations to prepare options for EU’s response, visited Georgia on September 29-October 1.
Meetings were held with President Saakashvili; PM Ivanishvili, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, State Minister for Reintegration Paata Zakareishvili; PM’s special representative for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze, as well as with GD and UNM lawmakers and with civil society representatives.
Ambassadors from PSC also visited the administrative boundary line with breakaway South Ossetia.
“The Committee expressed deep concern about the putting up of fences and other physical obstacles to the freedom of movement along the Administrative Boundary Line and their impact on the local communities. It strongly reiterated its support to Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” a press release by EU delegation to Georgia reads.
It says that he visit “is a clear sign of the importance the EU attaches to Georgia as a key partner.”
“It also welcomes Georgia’s commitment to continue to deepen engagement with the EU,” it says. “The EU looks forward to initialing [Association] Agreement at the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius” in late November.
“The Committee underlined the incompatibility of the membership of the Customs Union with the AA/DCFTA [Association Agreement, including deep and comprehensive free trade area]. The EU respects its partners' free, sovereign and autonomous choice, but underlines that any undue pressure on its partners is not acceptable.”
“In order to make Vilnius Summit a success, Georgia’s momentum of reforms should be maintained.  Welcoming progress achieved so far, the PSC encouraged Georgia to continue on the path of reform, further strengthening democratic institutions and the rule of law as well as addressing remaining challenges.”