Ivanishvili Congratulates Aliyev on 'Convincing Victory'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Oct.'13 / 12:56
Georgia’s PM Ivanishvili spoke on phone with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Friday and congratulated him on winning third term in the October 9 presidential election, PM’s office said.
PM Ivanishvili also sent a written congratulatory message, telling Aliyev that his “convincing victory” represents “yet another proof of broad support” of the Azerbaijani people to “your course directed towards further development of the country.”
“I am deeply convinced that multifaceted relationship between Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is based on friendship, respect and mutual support, will continue to develop unwaveringly for the benefit of our people,” PM’s message reads.
President Saakashvili spoke on phone with Aliyev on October 10 to congratulate him on re-election, according to Azerbaijani President's office.
In a written message Saakashvili said that Aliyev’s “fully deserved historic victory” is important “not only for the independence of Azerbaijan, but for the post-Soviet states too.”