MP Imerlishvili to Become New Chief of NSC
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Nov.'13 / 12:36
GD lawmaker Irina Imerlishvili, chairperson of parliamentary committee for procedural issues and rules, will be appointed as secretary of National Security Council (NSC) after president-elect Giorgi Margvelashvili takes office following inauguration on November 17.
“I have received a proposal to take this post and I have accepted it,” MP Imerlishvili said on Friday.
Imerlishvili will replace Giga Bokeria, who held the post since November 2010 and who will resign upon expiration of outgoing president’s term in office on November 17.
Imerlishvili was parliament staffer from 1993 till 2000, when she was appointed as deputy justice minister. She served as deputy minister till 2003, which also included a period when Justice Minister was Mikheil Saakashvili in 2000-2001.
In 2006 Imerlishvili joined the Republican Party, which is now part of the GD coalition. She became a lawmaker in October, 2012 through GD coalition’s party-list, where she was registered as a member of Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party member.
In October Parliament passed legislative amendments cutting powers of NSC secretary. Amendments will go into force upon inauguration of new president on November 17. Secretary of NSC, who is also president’s national security advisor, will no longer have the authority to coordinate crisis management measures in situations posing threat to the national security, according to legislative amendments.