U.S. Ambassador Meets UNM's Bakradze
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Nov.'13 / 13:20
U.S. ambassador to Georgia, Richard Norland, met on Thursday UNM’s Davit Bakradze, who was a runner-up in the October 27 presidential election with 21.72% of votes, to congratulate him on, as the U.S. embassy put it, “election results which confirmed the United National Movement's standing as the principal opposition party in Georgia today.”
“The Ambassador and the UNM political council chairman [Davit Bakradze] agreed on the importance of creative bipartisan cooperation in Parliament and with the Government on addressing the foreign and domestic policy challenges facing the country,” the U.S. embassy said.
On October 28 Ambassador Norland met president-elect Giorgi Margvelashvili to congratulate him on election victory.
“I think looking forward now, it’s clearly an opportunity for the political parties in Georgia to reach out their hands to each other and find the way to cooperate and to build a mutual trust and openness in order to deal with the serious challenges which the country continues to face,” Ambassador Norland said.
Also on October 28 the U.S. Ambassador met outgoing President Saakashvili “to congratulate him on peaceful elections, on the progress Georgia made in many areas during his term in office, and on the upcoming political transition,” according to the U.S. embassy.