Breakaway S.Ossetia's Leader Sacks Government
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Jan.'14 / 14:01
Leader of breakaway South Ossetia, Leonid Tibilov, dismissed government on January 20, citing cabinet’s inefficiency and its failure to tackle economic problems.
“As head of the executive government, I spared no effort to consolidate the government for the purpose of resolving urgent tasks related to restoration of republic’s economy. But, regrettably, my efforts were not successful,” Tibilov was quoted by the breakaway region’s official news agency, RES.
“Social-economic conditions of South Ossetia and tasks we are facing dictate us to take decisive measures,” he said, adding that during its tenure for past year and a half the government failed to introduce system to efficiently manage the executive branch.
Tibilov also said that Russian state audit agency found last year “serious violations” in spending of Russian aid funds.
“Although these [violations] were made in previous years [before the incumbent leadership took office in 2012], the incumbent government took no measures whatsoever to eradicate and prevent causes of [these violations],” he said.
Tibilov also complained that the government was failing to properly execute his instructions and was also failing to have communication with the regions.
“Because of these and number of other serious shortcomings, I have no choice but to dismiss the government,” Tibilov said.