Parliament Plans Resolution on Ukraine
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Mar.'14 / 15:17
A group of lawmakers from GD ruling coalition and UNM opposition are holding consultations in an attempt to draft a joint text of parliament resolution on developments in Ukraine.
While in general both groups are united in voicing condemnation of Russia’s moves and in expressing support to Ukraine, discussions seem to be focused on wording of some formulations.
During a parliament session on March 5 some UNM lawmakers have criticized the government for, as they put it, not going beyond statements of support and not providing concrete assistance to Ukraine.
A senior GD lawmaker Giorgi Volski responded that UNM was trying to use the issue of Ukraine for “political purposes and as a platform for attacking” the government, adding that Georgia’s healthcare ministry was ready to provide humanitarian assistance to Ukraine.
“Do not be surprised by debates on Ukraine – while we are all united in the need of supporting Ukraine, we may differ about what might be the best way to do that,” UNM MP Giorgi Gabashvili said.
Ukrainian flags are again on display in the parliament chamber on March 5 in sign of support and solidarity.
On March 4 UNM distributed its draft of the resolution, which calls on the Georgian government to “carry out active diplomatic campaign for the purpose of diplomatic isolation” of Russia. UNM’s draft says that Russia’s “political aggression” against Ukraine aimed at forcing Kiev to change its foreign policy course and which has failed, now grew into “military aggression.” It says that Russia’s actions pose “existential threat” not only to Ukraine, but to Georgia as well. It says that Russia’s actions against Ukraine follow patterns similar to those applied by Moscow against Georgia in the lead up to aggression in August, 2008, including distribution of Russian passports, followed by military intervention under the pretext of protecting its citizens; use of local “puppet leaders” for the purpose of legitimizing aggression; use of illegal armed groups and deployment of Russian troops.
UNM-proposed draft contains calls towards the Georgian government to, as it puts it, “voice clear and unambiguous” support to Ukraine and to condemn Russia’s actions – the President; Prime Minister, as well as parliament speaker have already released statements over developments in Ukraine. UNM’s draft also calls on the government to provide “meaningful assistance” to Ukraine.
UNM-proposed draft resolution also reads:
“The Georgian Parliament
Expresses full support towards freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine;
Condemns resolutely political and military aggression carried out by the Russian Federation; military intervention ongoing on the territory of Ukraine and occupation of its region; notion of ‘spheres of influence’ and any attempt by the Russian Federation to bring its neighbors in these ‘spheres of influence’;
Calls on the Georgian government to voice clear and unambiguous position in support of Ukraine; to condemn Russia’s brazen military aggression against Ukraine and occupation of the Ukrainian territory; to carry out active diplomatic campaign for the purpose of diplomatic isolation of and imposing sanctions against the Russian Federation;
Calls on the Georgian government to promptly carry out consultations with the government of democratic Ukraine over providing meaningful assistance by Georgia;
Calls on the Russian Federation to immediately withdraw from the Ukrainian territory all the military units and to stop all the actions directed against the Ukrainian state;
Calls on the international community, first and foremost the European Union and the United States, to take efficient economic, political and diplomatic sanctions against the Russian Federation for the purpose of its international isolation until the Russian Federation ceases military and political aggression against Ukraine;
Calls on the European Union and the United States to provide meaningful economic assistance to the Ukrainian authorities;
Calls on the European Union and NATO to take meaningful steps to speed up Euro-Atlantic integration of Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova;
Calls on the Georgian government to intensify all the possible measures and to carry out broad campaign for receiving NATO Membership Action Plan at the 2014 NATO summit.”