EU Reaffirms Support to Early Signature of AA with Georgia, Moldova
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Apr.'14 / 11:21
EU foreign ministers, who met in Luxembourg on April 14, reiterated support to “early signature” of Association Agreements, including its deep and comprehensive free trade treaties, with Georgia and Moldova “no later than June.”
The foreign ministers’ meeting, which focused mainly on Ukraine, reaffirmed that further deepening of EU-Georgia and EU-Moldova relations “will have a positive impact on stability and socio-economic development, for the benefit of all the citizens of the two countries.”
“The EU encourages Georgia and the Republic of Moldova to continue implementing reforms as part of their commitment to further strengthen the political association and economic integration with the EU,” the EU foreign ministers said.
Meanwhile EU delegation in Tbilisi released on April 14 a ten-page fact sheet (pdf), calling it the “myth-buster”; it said that “recently there have been various myths spread about the EU-Georgia Association Agreement/Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).”
The fact sheet lists and responds to 40 “myths” ranging from assumptions that the EU will “force Georgia to legalise gay marriage” and that the Association Agreement “challenges the authority of the Georgian Orthodox Church” to allegations that DCFTA “will harm the Georgian economy.”