About Civil.ge
Eng | Geo | Rus
Last updated: 10:55 - 1 May.'18
RSS
Mobile
Twitter
Facebook
Gamgebeli Candidates
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Jun.'14 / 17:04

Total of 257 candidates are running for gamgebeli seats in 59 municipalities across the country in the June 15 local elections.

Gamgebeli is head of provincial municipal district – executive post in local self-governance body on the level of municipality, which up until know was appointed by municipality’s council, Sakrebulo. Gamgebelis will be elected directly by voters in respective municipalities for the first time in upcoming elections. Municipalities, or districts, make up regions and the main executive post on the regional level is governor; unlike city mayors and municipality gamgebeli, governors are not elected, they are appointed by the Prime Minister.

There were total of 262 gamgebeli candidates, but five of them (each in Sagarejo, Gurjaani, Dmanisi, Kharagauli and Bagdati municipalities) withdraw from the race, according to CEC.

The ruling Georgian Dream coalition is the only political force, which has nominated its candidates in all 59 municipalities. Race will go into a runoff if no candidate wins more than 50% of votes in the first round on June 15.

Below is the list of gamgebeli candidates in each municipality (candidates are listed in same order as they will appear on ballot papers):

Kakheti Region

Sagarejo

  • Ivane Demetrashvili – an election bloc, Non-Parliamentary Opposition, made up of New Rights and Free Georgia parties;
  • Davit Maisashvili - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Tengiz Sonishvili - nominated by Nino Burjanadze-led United Opposition;
  • Garsevan Bukhnikashvili - the United National Movement (UNM); 
  • Soslan Garsevanishvili - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Alexi Arabuli – Party of People;
  • Giorgi Gzirishvili – ruling coalition Georgian Dream (GD);

Gurjaani

  • Valeri Shoshiashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Giorgi Petruzashvili - UNM; 
  • Parviz Batselashvili - Georgia’s Way (party founded by ex-foreign minister Salome Zourabichvili);
  • Givi Gergidze – GD

Signagi

  • Giorgi Mchedlishvili - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Irakli Suliashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Zaza Zedelashvili – UNM;
  • Nodar Kutibashvili – Merab Kostava Society;
  • Davit Janikashvili – GD.

Dedoplistskaro

  • Gela Bagalishvili - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Emzar Janashvili – UNM;
  • Nikoloz Janiashvili – GD.

Lagodekhi

  • Nodar Manizhashvili - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Isako Tskipurishvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Nika Nozadze – UNM;
  • Karlo Jamburia – GD.

Kvareli

  • Ilia Burkiashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Khatia Dekanoidze – UNM;
  • Revaz Chokhadari – the Green Party of Georgia;
  • Alexi Shiukashvili - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Ilia Mzekalashvili – GD.

Telavi

  • Malkhaz Arudashvili - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Jemal Bagatrishvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Giorgi Botkoveli – UNM;
  • Alexander Shatirishvili – GD.

Akhmeta

  • Nikoloz Bartishvili - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia); 
  • Zurab Pilashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Shakro Terterashvili – UNM;
  • Beka Baidauri – GD.

Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region

Mtskheta

  • Davit Jarashneli - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia); 
  • Tsira Javakhishvili – UNM;
  • Vladimer Khutsishvili - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Ivane Sisauri – Party of People;
  • Kakhaber Tsotsinashvili – Merab Kostava Society;
  • Zurab Abesadze – GD

Dusheti

  • Giorgi Khutsishvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Zurab Otiashvili – UNM (he is in pre-trial detention since February facing charges of exceeding powers, fraud);
  • Irma Tskhoragauli - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Akaki Brelidze - bloc Self-Governance for the People;
  • Vazha Chokheli – GD

Kazbegi

  • Vazha Geladze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Gugua Marsagishvili - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Guram Akiashvili - Labor Party, led by Shalva Natelashvili;
  • Givi Kirikashvili – GD

Tianeti

  • Ilia Archemashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Vazha Tsotskolauri – UNM;
  • Alexi Kavtaradze – The Green Party of Georgia;
  • Leri Nakvetauri - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Malkhaz Iarajuli - Self-Governance for the People;
  • Lela Kitesashvili – GD

Kvemo Kartli Region

Gardabani

  • Ioseb Japaridze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Besik Kakhabrishvili – UNM;
  • Telman Gasanov - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Garsevan Nioradze – GD

Marneuli

  • Shamil Akhundov - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Zviad Shubitidze - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Rashid Mamedov - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Akmamed Imamquliyev – UNM;
  • Neli Kilinkarova – Future Georgia;
  • Merab Topchishvili – GD

Bolnisi

  • Malkhaz Eradze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Oleg Magradze – UNM;
  • Gogi Meshveliani – GD

Dmanisi

  • Zurab Akopashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Bakur Mgeladze – UNM; 
  • Gogi Barbakadze – GD

Tsalka

  • Ruslan Khutsishvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Nodar Khozrevanidze – UNM;
  • Givi Gvinjilia – Self-Governance for the People;
  • Ilia Sabadze – GD

Tetritskaro

  • Jumber Papashvili - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Besik Kvelashvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Giorgi Mestvirishvili – UNM;
  • Besik Tsiklauri – GD

Shida Kartli Region

Gori

  • Raul Gagoshidze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Ivane Macharashvili – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Kakha Toliashvili – UNM;
  • Bondo Vatiashvili – Georgian Party, led by ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili;
  • Ramzes Mtiulishvili – Georgia’s Way
  • Davit Oniashvili – Georgian Party, led by ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili;

Kaspi

  • Vakhtang Gugulashvili – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Gela Guraspashvili –  The Green Party of Georgia;
  • Nugzar Noniashvili –  UNM;
  • Pavle Markarashvili – Alliance of Patriots of Georgian;
  • Gocha Gochitashvili – GD

Kareli

  • Avtandil Ivanidze – UNM;
  • Paata Gviniashvili – Georgia’s Way;
  • Zaza Guliashvili - GD

Khashuri

  • Giorgi Shatirishvili – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Shalva Tsitskishvili - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Giorgi Makhatadze - UNM;
  • Zurab Gelashvili - The Green Party of Georgia;
  • Jimi Tabatadze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia; 
  • Giorgi Guraspashvili - GD

Samtskhe-Javakheti Region

Borjomi   

  • Avtandil Gongladze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Murtaz Gongadze - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Levan Lomsadze - Labor Party;
  • Dimitri Kipiani - GD

Akhaltsikhe

  • Bakhva Gelashvili - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Oleg Dzotsenidze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Gocha Gvaramadze - UNM;
  • Mamuka Gogoladze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Zaza Melikidze - GD

Adigeni

  • Simon Parunashvili - UNM;
  • Tamaz Mtskerashvili – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Zakaria Endeladze - GD

Aspindza

  • Nikoloz Beridze - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Gela Lekishvili – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Besik Bekauri – UNM;
  • Levan Tsabadze – GD

Akhalkalaki 

  • Artashes Palanjyan – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Artur Kirakosyan – UNM;
  • Eduard Agasaryan  – GD

Ninotsminda

  • Sevak Eranosyan – Self-Governance for the People;
  • Gagik Karslyan – GD

Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti Region

Oni

  • Alexander Metreveli – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Leri Mikuchadze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Bekar Maisuradze - UNM;
  • Okropir Navrozashvili - The Green Party of Georgia;
  • Giorgi Khomasuridze - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Giorgi Lobjanidze - GD

Ambrolauri

  • Teimuraz Menabde – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Otar Siradze – UNM;
  • Malkhaz Lomtadze – GD

Tsageri

  • Alexander Ninua – UNM (he is a former head of procurements department of Defense Ministry; he was arrested in December, 2013 and sentenced to 3 years in jail for illegal possession of firearm in May; he also faces misspending charges in other cases, pending trial; he denies charges as politically motivated);
  • Revaz Benidze - GD

Lentekhi

  • Shalva Oniani – UNM;
  • Dato Pureliani – Christian Democratic Party (Christian Democrats);
  • Amiran Jamburidze – GD

Imereti Region

Kharagauli

  • Roin Khijakadze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Lasha Nikatsadze – UNM;
  • Koba Lursmanashvili – GD

Terjola

  • Mevlud Bregvadze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Tariel Panchulidze – UNM;
  • Nika Memanishvili – Georgia’s Way;
  • Teimuraz Japaridze - GD

Sachkhere

  • Gela Archvadze - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Tariel Tkemaladze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Nugzar Dushuashvili – UNM;
  • Malkhaz Bazadze – GD

Zestaponi

  • Elguja Kvenetadze - Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Giorgi Chubinidze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Giorgi Khutashvili – UNM;
  • Ioseb Jugeli –  Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Tengiz Kakochashvili - Georgia’s Way;
  • Tariel Tutarashvili –  GD

Bagdati

  • Badri Chelidze - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Lasha Chikvinidze - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Mevlud Kiknavelidze - Georgia’s Way;
  • Roland Lominadze – Labor Party;
  • Irakli Gegeshidze - GD

Vani

  • Bezhan Khurtsidze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Levan Maglakelidze - UNM;
  • Zaza Khurtsidze –  GD

Samtredia

  • Davit Bagdavadze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Mamuka Mkheidze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Givi Gaganidze - UNM;
  • Zviad Nikuradze – Self-Governance for the People;
  • Valeriane Potskhveria – GD

Khoni

  • Shalva Kvaratskhelia - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Zurab Jibukhaia – UNM (he is in pre-trial detention since February facing charges of misspending, exceeding official authority);
  • Vakhtang Balavadze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Jemal Mebuke – GD

Chiatura

  • Rostom Tsartsidze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Prokop Chikviladze – UNM;
  • Irakli Gaprindashvili – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Zviad Gvelesiani – Reformers;
  • Tengiz Motsradze - Georgia’s Way;
  • Sulkhan Makhatadze – GD

Tkibuli

  • Tengiz Chikaberidze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Levan Dokhnadze – UNM;
  • Robizon Gvenetadze – GD

Tskaltubo

  • Sergo Datuashvili - Political Movement of [law enforcement and armed forces] Veterans and Patriots of Georgia;
  • Pavle Kikalishvili – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Zurab Jimsheleishvili – UNM;
  • Konstantine Mamiseishvili – GD

Guria Region

Ozurgeti

  • Mindia Kechakmadze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Shalva Tavdishvili – UNM;
  • Merab Chanukvadze – GD

Lanchkhuti

  • Darejan Esartia – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition;
  • Ramaz Gvarjaladze – UNM;
  • Barnab Chkonia – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Zaza Urushadze – GD

Chokhatauri

  • Avtandil Jashi – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Guram Chalagashvili – UNM;
  • Maia Kutubidze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Davit Berishvili – Self-Governance for the People;
  • Irakli Kuchava – GD

Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region

Mestia

  • Miron Pirtskheliani – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Nino Japaridze – The Green Party of Georgia;
  • Capiton Zhorzholiani - GD

Abasha

  • Revaz Khabeishvili – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Zurab Lomia – UNM;
  • Roman Chanturia – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Koba Grigolia – Self-Governance for the People;
  • Mamuka Kvitashvili – GD

Senaki

  • Zaza Sichinava – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Gocha Bokuchava – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Zurab Sanaia – UNM;
  • Giorgi Sakhokia - Georgia’s Way;
  • Igor Bojgua - Labor Party;
  • Gocha Dgebuadze – GD

Martvili

  • Mikheil Tsaava –  Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Davit Injia – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Mamuka Danelia – UNM;
  • Lasha Khapava – Reformers;
  • Gia Khaindrava – Georgia’s Way;
  • Alexander Grigalava – GD

Khobi

  • Davit Kukava – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Akaki Pachkoria – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Mamuka Chokhonelidze - UNM;
  • Gocha Kajaia – GD

Zugdidi

  • Otar Chitanava – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Gogita Bigvava – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Tengiz Gunava – UNM;
  • Vakhtang Antia - Assembly of Unity;
  • Vakhushti Partsvania – Party of People;
  • Edisher Toloraia - GD

Tsalenjikha

  • Giorgi Vekua – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Shota Izoria – UNM;
  • Goga Gulordava – GD

Chkhorotsku

  • Ramaz Tolordava – UNM;
  • Koba Partsvania – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Dato Gogua – GD

Adjara Region

Keda

  • Davit Beridze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Zurab Avaliani - Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Jemal Sharadze – UNM;
  • Guram Khabazi - Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Davit Dumbadze - GD

Kobuleti

  • Zurab Chelebadze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Revaz Kharazi – UNM;
  • Davit Tsulukidze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Jemal Mzhavanadze – Georgia’s Way;
  • Bela Beradze – Labor Party;
  • Sulkhan Evgenidze – GD

Shuakhevi

  • Revaz Davitadze –  Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Zaur Davitadze – UNM;
  • Tariel Ebralidze - GD

Khelvachauri

  • Mirza Abashidze – Non-Parliamentary Opposition bloc (New Rights; Free Georgia);
  • Vazha Tsintskiladze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Irakli Japaridze – UNM;
  • Davit Kipshidze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Gocha Shervashidze – Assembly of Unity;
  • Makvala Mikeladze – Labor Party;
  • Nadim Varshanidze – GD

Khulo

  • Aslan Tunadze – Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition; 
  • Otar Shainidze – UNM;
  • Emzar Bolkvadze – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia;
  • Teimuraz Khozrevanidze – Assembly of Unity;
  • Besik Bauchadze – GD

Latest News
01 May.'18 10:55
We Have Moved to a New Platform
Direct Your Bookmarks to https://civil.ge.
29 Apr.'18 03:54
Ruling Party Candidate Wins MP By-Elections
Givi Chichinadze will represent Vani and Khoni single-mandate constituency in the Parliament of Georgia.
28 Apr.'18 09:40
Polls Open for Vani and Khoni MP By-Elections
48,123 voters are eligible to cast their ballots in Vani and Khoni single-mandate constituency.
27 Apr.'18 17:23
State Dept’s Europe Affairs Point Man to Visit Tbilisi
Wess Mitchell will meet senior government officials and address the NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum.
27 Apr.'18 13:45
In Quotes: Georgian Politicians on Ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Comeback
Bidzina Ivanishvili will be approved as the Georgian Dream party chairman at the upcoming convention.
26 Apr.'18 18:15
SG Jens Stoltenberg: Georgia NATO’s ‘Very Close’ Partner
The NATO Secretary General says Foreign Ministers meeting tomorrow will recognize the country’s progress.
26 Apr.'18 14:24
Ex-PM Ivanishvili to Chair Georgian Dream Party
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said Ivanishvili was ‘best equipped’ to add new dynamism to the party.
26 Apr.'18 11:12
Lawmaker Proposes Criminal Liability for ‘Insult of Religious Feelings’
The parliamentary human rights committee decided to set up a working group for scrutinizing the draft law.
25 Apr.'18 17:21
New Abkhaz Government Head Appointed
Gennady Gagulia has served as the Abkhaz “prime minister” twice - in 1995-1997, and 2002-2003.
25 Apr.'18 14:43
Watchdog Improves Georgia’s Press Freedom Ranking
None of the countries of the former Soviet Union (except the Baltics) are ranked ahead of Georgia.

About Civil Georgia
Civil.Ge © 2001-2019, Daily News Online
Registered office: 2 Dolidze Str, 4-th Floor.
43