Repeat Elections Set in Seven More Precincts
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Jun.'14 / 14:25
Number of polling stations where repeat elections will be held on June 29 increased to 14 after Central Election Commission (CEC) has set revote in 7 more precincts on top of seven others announced earlier.
Precincts added to the list are: four polling stations in Dusheti municipality – No.4; No.6; No.47 and No.52; polling station No.5 of Tetritskaro municipality; polling station No.1 of Akhalkalaki municipality and polling station No.103 in Batumi.
Repeat elections in these precincts were set after results of the June 15 local elections were annulled there because of irregularities.
Other seven precincts where repeat elections were announced by CEC last week also for June 29 are: polling stations No.25 and No.57 of Marneuli municipality; polling stations No.2 and No.5 in Tkibuli municipality; polling station No.34 in Kobuleti municipality; polling station No.22 in Khoni municipality and polling station No.32 in Zugdidi municipality.
According to CEC as of now there are total of 51 precincts where recount of votes will be carried out upon decisions either by election administration or courts.
Ten of those precincts are located in the Marneuli municipality, where UNM opposition party was demanding annulment of election results; but the court ruled votes to be recounted in those ten precincts.