Ex-PM Ivanishvili Plans to Host TV Talk Show
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Jul.'14 / 20:03
Tbilisi-based GDS TV has confirmed it plans to launch a talk show, tentatively from October, co-hosted by former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
GDS, which is an abbreviation of Georgian Dream Studio, is an entertainment TV channel run by Ivanishvili’s rapper son, Bera.
In a written statement on July 7 the GDS TV said that initially it was considering offering the planned program, produced by GDS TV’s production unit, for airing to the Georgian Public Broadcaster, but the idea was dropped as it could have triggered “certain questions from the public.” GDS TV said that it decided to change “temporarily” its format by adding to its content the planned talk show.
“Transfer of the project to the public broadcaster or a private TV channel is not ruled out after a certain period of time after which GDS TV will return to its initial format,” the TV channel said and added that “in case of approval of this project, the public-informative talk show will be added to GDS programming content, probably from October.”
The TV channel has declined to discuss the details; its spokesperson said discussions are still ongoing about the planned talk show.
Reacting on Ivanishvili’s plans to co-host a TV program, UNM lawmaker Goga Khachidze announced that he too plans a talk show via his YouTube channel in which he would discuss with invited guests each installment of Ivanishvili’s program.
“In my program I will invite other experts and we will together discuss Mr. Ivanishvili’s talk show,” MP Khachidze says in a video posted on his Facebook page.
“It will be fun,” reads one comment on MP Khachidze’s post.