Estonian FM Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Dec.'14 / 13:42
Estonia’s new Foreign Minister Keit Pentus-Rosimannus is holding meetings with the Georgian leadership in Tbilisi on December 19.
Speaking at a news conference after meeting her Georgian counterpart, Tamar Beruchashvili, the Estonian foreign minister reiterated her country’s support to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and also expressed hope that it will be possible to take positive decisions about visa liberalisation with Georgia at EU’s Eastern Partnership summit in Riga in May, 2015.
“From the Estonian side, we very much hope that at the Riga summit we can see that decisions on the visa-free travel can be made. Estonia is very strong supporter of Georgia in that issue. The process and implementation and all the preparatory work you have done have been very good and excellent,” the Estonian Foreign Minister said.
In Tbilisi she also met Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili. The Estonian Foreign Minister will also visit the village of Khurvaleti on the administrative boundary line with breakaway South Ossetia, which has been affected by so called ‘borderisation’, involving installing barbed-wire fences by the Russian troops.
Foreign Minister Pentus-Rosimannus said that Georgia’s achievements in integration with NATO have been “remarkable”.
Congratulating Georgia on the European Parliament’s ratification of the Association Agreement, she said that the focus now should be made on the implementation of the treaty, “which is understandably a big task for the government and the whole society.”
At the joint news conference with her Georgian counterpart, Foreign Minister Pentus-Rosimannus noted that Estonia has become the first country to offer e-residency to non-citizens giving them access to Estonia’s e-services and granted digital ID-card of Estonia’s e-residency to Georgian Foreign Minister Beruchashvili.