Biden Meets Georgian PM in Munich
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Feb.'15 / 16:32
U.S. Vice President Joe Biden met Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili on the sideline of the Munich security conference on February 8.
“I had a very fruitful meeting with the U.S. Vice President,” PM Garibashvili told Georgian journalists in Munich after the meeting.
“It was a very positive meeting,” he said. “We discussed issues of joint cooperation; our relations in security and energy issues. The U.S. clearly sees the progress that we have achieved in recent years. Of course problems still remain in Georgia, economic problems and others, but – and we also spoke about it – we have concert plans and vision how to overcome these problems. Of course we always have a hope for support from the United States and we stated that we expect support from the U.S., including towards our Euro-Atlantic choice.”
“We also touched upon situation in the region and discussed crisis in Ukraine. We also spoke about number of scenarios of developments in respect of Georgia and we also spoke about threats and challenges that our country faces, but in general the Vice President himself noted that we are on the right track and that we are developing in the right direction and it needs consistency and we hope for the U.S. support,” the Georgian PM said.