Georgian Parliament Speaker Visits Croatia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Feb.'15 / 19:21
Georgian Parliament speaker, Davit Usupashvili, met his Croatian counterpart Josip Leko and President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic in Zagreb on February 23.
Usupashvili, who is paying an official visit to Croatia, said after meeting his Croatian counterpart that “there is nothing we disagree on”, but noted that there is a need to intensify bilateral relations.
Speaker of the Croatian Parliament, Josip Leko, also noted the need for boosting bilateral political and economic ties, adding that Croatia is ready to share its experience in terms of NATO and EU accession process.
Along with bilateral relations, issues related to regional security and developments in Ukraine were also discussed.
Usupashvili said that along with Ukraine, Georgia is also a "victim of imperialistic ambitious of our big neighbor” – Russia. He said that by concluding “alliance and strategic partnership” treaty with breakaway Abkhazia and planned signing of “alliance and integration” treaty with another breakaway region of South Ossetia, Russia “in fact conducted annexation of the occupied territories.”
He stressed that Georgia remains committed to peaceful resolution of conflicts and reiterated Georgia’s aspirations for EU and NATO integration.
The Georgian parliamentary delegation, visiting Croatia, also includes chairman of foreign affairs committee, GD MP Tedo Japaridze, and opposition lawmaker from UNM party Levan Kardava.
After visiting Croatia, the delegation will head to Bulgaria on February 25.