2014 FDI USD 1.27 bln – Preliminary Data
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Mar.'15 / 12:25
Foreign direct investment in 2014 increased 35% year-on-year to USD 1.27 billion, the biggest inflow since 2008, according to preliminary data released by the Georgian state statistics office on Wednesday.
FDI in the fourth quarter of 2014 stood at USD 349.2 million, 53.9% increase over the same period of previous year, according to the preliminary data.
Transport and communication sector received the largest share of FDI last year – USD 343 million, followed by construction – USD 295 million; manufacturing – USD 174 million; energy sector – USD 99 million; real estate – USD 87 million; financial sector – USD 78 million; mining – USD 48 million; hotels and restaurants – USD 40 million; agriculture – USD 19 million.
Most of the FDI in 2014 came from companies registered in the Netherlands – USD 331 million, followed by Azerbaijan – USD 302 million; China – USD 195 million; UK – USD 114 million; Luxembourg – USD 85 million; the U.S. – USD 80 million; Turkey – USD 67 million; Russia – USD 66 million.