President Delivers State of National Address, Snubbed by Govt
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Mar.'15 / 13:15
President Giorgi Margvelashvili is delivering his second annual state of the nation address in the Parliament on March 31.
Along with lawmakers, chairperson of the Supreme Court, chairman of the Constitutional Court, central bank chief, foreign diplomats and civil society representatives are present in the Parliament chamber in Kutaisi.
Despite President’s multiple calls for the government members to be present at his annual address, PM Irakli Garibashvili and cabinet ministers snubbed the event like they did last year.
PM Garibashvili said government members do not have to be present as under the existing constitution president is no longer head of the executive branch. PM Garibashvili said he would watch President’s address on TV.
“In general we try to avoid pomp and therefore decided that there is no need for the government to be present at the president’s address,” Garibashvili said on March 26, adding that it was “in no way a disrespect of institutions.”
President Margvelashvili responded that the government should be present as it is a “tradition”, which has to be respected.
President’s address will be followed by speeches from leaders of parliamentary factions. One representative from each of the 11 factions in the Parliament will have 15 minutes for speech.