Tbilisi Condemns Russian Military Drills in S.Ossetia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Jun.'15 / 18:12
Georgian Foreign Ministry expressed “extreme concern” over military drills launched by the Russian troops in breakaway South Ossetia on June 10.
The Russian Ministry of Defense said that 1,500 troops from its military base in South Ossetia are involved in the drills in Dzartsemi in north of Tskhinvali.
It said that reconnaissance drones Zastava, Granat, Orlan and Leer, as well as modernized Т-72 BM tanks; BMP-2 infantry fighting vehicles; Akatsia and Gvozdika self-propelled howitzers take part in the military exercises.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on June 12 that the drills represent “an infringement of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity” and a “gross violation” of commitments undertaken by Russia including under the August 12, 2008 ceasefire agreement.
“It poses a threat to peace and security in the region,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said and called on the international community “to duly assess this aggressive action of Russia, adequately react to its yet another destructive move and prevent the activities aimed at the infringement of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.”