Alexander Rondeli Dies at the Age of 73
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Jun.'15 / 19:14
Alexander Rondeli, president of the Tbilisi-based think tank Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS) and a highly respected international relations scholar, passed away on June 12 at the age of 73.
Ambassador Rondeli, who is credited as one of the founders of the academic discipline of international relations in Georgia, chaired Tbilisi State University’s international relations department in 1990s; he served as a director of the foreign policy research and analysis center at the Georgian Foreign Ministry in 1997-2001.
“It is a great loss for the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, civil society of Georgia, international community based in Georgia... Tbilisi State University as well as his family,” GFSIS said in a statement. “We cannot say in words what he has done for young generation of professionals who were educated by him during decades of his pedagogical activity in different institutions. We lost him but we did not lose him as a model in our life.”