GD Names Candidates for MP By-Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Aug.'15 / 13:22
Georgian Dream ruling coalition named on Monday its majoritarian MP candidates for by-elections in two single-mandate constituencies, Martvili and Sagarejo, scheduled for late October.
Soso Danelia, who has worked for the Georgian embassy in Italy, will run for a majoritarian MP seat in Martvili constituency in western Georgian region of Samegrelo, and Tamar Khidasheli will be a candidate in Sagarejo constituency in the eastern region of Kakheti.
Khidasheli was chairperson of the Tbilisi-based legal advocacy and watchdog group Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association in 2008-2010 and has worked on human rights issues in Georgia in the capacity of expert, including at the Public Defender’s Office.
Irma Inashvili, one of the leaders of Alliance of Patriots of Georgia, will be among Khidasheli’s competitors in Sagarejo.
Alliance of Patriots of Georgia has refused to join boycott of MP by-elections announced by UNM and FD parliamentary opposition parties, as well as by 11 other opposition parties.
Inashvili, whose Alliance of Patriots of Georgia garnered 6.3% of votes in last year’s local elections in Sagarejo municipality, is already campaigning in Sagarejo.
Independent candidates, who are not nominated by any of the political party, can also run for majoritarian MP seats in single-mandate constituencies.
Khidasheli is affiliated with the Republican Party, a member of the GD ruling coalition. Majoritarian MP seat from Sagarejo became vacant after Tina Khidasheli of the Republican Party was appointed as Defense Minister in early May.
“I have shared values with [the GD] coalition and the Republican Party and that’s why I have agreed to accept this offer,” Tamar Khidasheli said after being nominated by PM Irakli Garibashvili, who is also chairman of the GD ruling coalition.
Majoritarian MP seat in Martvili became vacant after death of UNM lawmaker Nauli Janashia.
“I am confident that we will win… and gain high percentage of votes,” Soso Danelia, GD’s candidate in Martvili constituency, said.