CEC Sets Date for MP By-Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Aug.'15 / 15:37
Central Election Commission (CEC) set October 31 as date of MP by-elections in two single-mandate constituencies, Martvili and Sagarejo.
MP by-election will be held in Martvili constituency in western Georgian region of Samegrelo to fill a vacant seat in the Parliament following the death of UNM MP Nauli Janashia in March. Majoritarian MP seat for Sagarejo single-mandate constituency in eastern Georgian region of Kakheti became vacant after Tina Khidasheli was appointed as Defense Minister in May.
46,011 voters are registered at 49 polling stations in Sagarejo constituency and there are 33,465 eligible voters in 39 polling stations in Martvili constituency.
UNM and Free Democrats opposition parties, as well as 11 non-parliamentary opposition parties are boycotting the upcoming MP by-elections.
Georgian Dream ruling coalition named on August 31 its majoritarian MP candidates for by-elections in Martvili and Sagarejo. Soso Danelia, who has worked for the Georgian embassy in Italy, will run for a majoritarian MP seat in Martvili and Tamar Khidasheli, who chaired Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association in 2008-2010, will be a candidate in Sagarejo.
Irma Inashvili, one of the leaders of Alliance of Patriots of Georgia, will be among Tamar Khidasheli’s competitors in Sagarejo.
Independent candidates, who are not nominated by any of the political party, can also run for majoritarian MP seats in single-mandate constituencies.
Also on October 31 by-elections will be held in Dmanisi, Vani, Khobi and Sagarejo to fill vacant seats in local councils (Sakrebulo) of these municipalities.