President Seeks Meeting with PM, Parliament Speaker
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Oct.'15 / 16:05
After two days of consultations with political parties, civil society, media representatives and Tbilisi-based foreign diplomats, President Giorgi Margvelashvili on Friday called on PM Irakli Garibashvili and Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili to meet and discuss “issues of huge significance for the country.”
After his October 22 televised statement in which President Margvelashvili spoke of recent developments, including over Rustavi 2 TV, and also criticized PM Garibashvili’s remarks for “adding tension to already difficult situation”, the President launched consultations with political parties media and broad range of civil society representatives.
This call for consultations was snubbed by those parties, which are part of the Georgian Dream ruling coalition.
“As it seems the parliamentary majority group [GD coalition] failed to determine [a position] over the meeting [with the President], therefore I call on the Georgian Parliament Speaker and the Prime Minister to meet in any format acceptable for them to discuss issues of huge significance for the country,” President Margvelashvili said on October 23.
Neither the PM nor the Parliament Speaker have yet responded to the President’s call for a meeting. The both, Garibashvili and Usupashvili, were in Martvili on Saturday, campaigning for GD’s majoritarian candidate in MP by-election in this single-mandate constituency, planned for October 31.