President Meets Parliament Speaker
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Oct.'15 / 21:56
President Giorgi Margvelashvili met Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili at the presidential palace on Monday evening.
Margvelashvili and Usupashvili “discussed existing situation in the country and spoke about the importance of dialogue,” president’s office said in a brief statement.
After the October 22 statement in which he spoke of “prerequisites of civil confrontation and violation of constitutional order” and criticized PM Irakli Garibashvili’s remarks for adding tension to already difficult situation, President Margvelashvili held series of meeting with political parties, civil society and media representatives, and foreign diplomats.
After his call for consultations was snubbed by the Georgian Dream ruling coalition, the President asked on October 23 for a meeting with the PM and the Parliament Speaker.
Parliament Speaker Usupashvili also met on October 26 lawmakers from the opposition Free Democrats party.
“Politicians should unequivocally and unconditionally denounce all forms of violence and contribute to civil accord,” Usupashvili said.
Also on October 26, at a session of parliamentary bureau, lawmakers from the opposition UNM party raised before the Parliament Speaker the issue of the investigation, which was opened on October 24 by the State Security Service, into alleged coup plot.
The State Security Service said that it launched investigation into “conspiracy to overthrow the government” based on unspecified “operative-investigative activities carried out by the counter-intelligence department and information reported in the media outlets.” The information in question is a reference to unsubstantiated text published by an obscure website, which claimed that ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is now governor of Odessa region in Ukraine, was plotting with one of the leaders of UNM party, Giga Bokeria, attacks on Rustavi 2 TV personnel with a purpose to then trigger mass protests. Bokeria, who dismissed the report as “delirium”, was questioned by the State Security Service on October 24. UNM lawmakers told Usupashvili to intervene and find out details of this matter.
The Parliament Speaker responded that it was beyond his competence to look into specifics of ongoing investigation, but also suggested that it will damage the State Security Service itself if it opened its investigation only based on dubious information in question.
“I am convinced that it will become clear very soon if the investigation is based only on [the information] you have mentioned; if so then it will be, to say the least, extremely damaging for those people who have launched this probe based on that document,” Usupashvili said. “But it will also become known very soon if there is also some other basis for launching such investigation.”