Former British PM Blair’s Brief Visit to Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Nov.'15 / 20:07
Former British Prime Minister Tony Blair was in Tbilisi for few hours on November 18 during which he met Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili.
The ex-PM, who runs consultancy firm Tony Blair Associates, first met PM Garibashvili in late September in New York on the sideline of the UN general assembly. It was announced at the time about Blair’s planned visit.
Asked about the purpose of the visit and if there are any plans for Tony Blair Associates to provide services to the Georgian government, Blair’s office referred Civil.ge to a press release of the Georgian PM’s office about Blair’s visit and responded that it has “nothing further to add” to that statement.
The Georgian PM’s office said in its press release that Garibashvili and Blair discussed over business dinner at the Tbilisi Funicular “ongoing democratic reforms in Georgia and situation in the region and the world.”
A government spokesperson told Civil.ge on November 20, that the Georgian government has no contract with Tony Blair Associates, but declined to specify whether the government intends to have the one in the future.
The Georgian Justice Ministry has been cooperating with Omnia Strategy, a law consultancy firm founded by Cherie Blair, the wife of former British Prime Minister, who visited Tbilisi last month. According to the Justice Ministry, in October Omnia Strategy held for the Georgian public servants from relevant agencies two-day training in international investment arbitration, management and dispute prevention.