Tbilisi Concerned Over Heavy Fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Apr.'16 / 18:33
Georgia’s PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili convened a meeting of senior government, parliament and security officials on Sunday to discuss conflict between Georgia’s neighbors Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh region, where two days of renewed clashes killed dozens.
“The PM has expressed concern over escalation of the situation and renewed fighting, which led to casualties, including among civilians,” the Georgian PM’s office said in a statement on April 3.
“The PM has expressed hope that it will be possible to de-escalate the situation through the efforts of the international community, which is important for securing peace and stability in the entire region,” it said.
The meeting was attended by Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli; Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze; Deputy Interior Minister Shalva Khutsishvili (Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili is visiting Germany); PM’s special representative for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze; Head of the State Security Service Vakhtang Gomelauri; head of the Intelligence Service Davit Sujashvili; secretary of the State Security and Crisis Management Council Mindia Janelidze; chairman of the parliamentary committee for foreign affairs, GD MP Tedo Japaridze; chairman of the parliamentary committee for defense and security GD MP Irakli Sesiashvili; leader of the GD majority group in the parliament MP Zviad Kvatchantiradze and chairman of Georgian Dream parliamentary faction Gia Volski.