Georgian Defense Minister Speaks by Phone with Armenian, Azerbaijani Counterparts
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Apr.'16 / 13:10
Georgian Defense Minister, Tina Khidasheli, spoke by phone with her Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts over renewed fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh, the Georgian Ministry of Defense said.
The Georgian MoD said on April 4 that Khidasheli “expressed hope for ceasefire and return of the process back to the negotiating table.”
“The Georgian minister noted that the stability in the region is of vital importance for Georgia and the international community should spare no efforts for de-escalation of the situation,” the Georgian MoD said.
Georgia’s PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili convened a meeting of senior government, parliament and security officials on April 3 to discuss conflict between Georgia’s neighbors, Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh region, where renewed fighting has killed dozens.
Speaking at NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum in Tbilisi on April 4, PM Kvirikashvili expressed “concern over escalation of situation in our neighborhood.”
“We hope that it will be possible de-escalate situation through efforts of the international community, which is so important for peace and stability in our region and beyond,” the Georgian PM said.
Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Maj. Gen. Vakhtang Kapanadze, told journalists on the sideline of the forum that Tbilisi keeps “close communication without our colleagues in Azerbaijan and Armenia.” “We hope there will be a ceasefire,” he said.