In Phone Calls with Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs, Georgia’s FM Stresses Need for Ceasefire
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Apr.'16 / 21:02
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, spoke by phone with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts on April 4 and “expressed his extreme concern over the recent escalation of situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone,” the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs said.
It said that Janelidze stressed the urgent need for “cessation of hostilities and ensuring peace” and also expressed hope that it will be possible to “de-escalate” the situation through international community’s efforts.
The Georgian MFA released two separate, and almost similar, readouts of Janelidze’s respective phone conversations with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts.
The Georgian MFA’s readout of phone conversation with the Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian also says: “The Georgian Foreign Minister underlined that continuation of military actions will aggravate the current situation and will have a negative impact on the stability in the region.”
Georgia’s Defense Minister, Tina Khidasheli, also spoke by phone with her Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts.
Georgia’s PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili convened a meeting of senior government, parliament and security officials on April 3 to discuss conflict between Georgia’s neighbors, Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh region, where renewed fighting has killed dozens.
Speaking at NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum in Tbilisi on April 4, PM Kvirikashvili expressed “concern over escalation of situation in our neighborhood.”
“We hope that it will be possible de-escalate situation through efforts of the international community, which is so important for peace and stability in our region and beyond,” the Georgian PM said.