Georgia’s Parliament Calls on Russia to Release Savchenko
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Apr.'16 / 14:37
Georgian Parliament passed a resolution on Friday with 85 votes to 0 calling on Russia to “immediately release” Ukrainian pilot Nadia Savchenko and other “illegally detained” Ukrainian citizens.
The resolution, sponsored by lawmakers from opposition Free Democrats party and supported by all the political groups in the parliament, describes charges against Savchenko on killing of two Russian journalists for which court in Russia sentenced her to 22-year jail term as “unsubstantiated”.
It says that Russia “has no right to detain, arrest, charge or convict a Ukrainian citizen for allegedly committing a crime on the territory of Ukraine” and terms her conviction by the Russian court as “illegal”.
In the resolution the Georgian Parliament calls on Russia “to immediately release Nadia Savchenko and other illegally detained Ukrainian citizens or hand them over to Ukraine” and “not to allow endangering lives and violation of fundamental rights of Nadia Savchenko and other illegally detained Ukrainian citizens, who have turned into hostages.”