Court Orders CEC to Register Industrialists and Our Homeland Election Bloc
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Sep.'16 / 17:29
Tbilisi City Court has overturned a decision of the Central Election Commission revoking electoral registration of an election bloc of Industrialists and Our Homeland parties.
Chairperson of the Central Election Commission, Tamar Zhvania, deregistered the election bloc on September 11, citing that the bloc missed the deadline for submitting its party list of MP candidates.
The election bloc challenged the decision in the Tbilisi City Court, which ruled in favor of the appeal on September 13 and ordered the Central Election Commission (CEC) to register the election bloc and its MP candidates.
CEC chairperson, Tamar Zhvania, said on September 14 that she will not dispute the decision of the Tbilisi City Court in the Court of Appeals and will restore the registration of the election bloc.
Industrialist Party, led by MP Gogi Topadze, is a former partner of GDDG ruling party in now dissolved GD coalition. Our Homeland is led by Zviad Chitishvili, who has dual citizenship of Georgia and Russia and has businesses in Russia; one of his pre-election promises is distribution of Russian passports for Georgian citizens willing to become dual Russia-Georgian citizens. The party held several protest rallies outside opposition UNM party offices, burning effigies of ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili.