New Georgian Ambassador to U.S. Appointed
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Oct.'16 / 16:14
President Giorgi Margvelashvili appointed Davit Bakradze, who has served as the state minister for European and Euro-Atlantic integration since 2014, as Georgia’s new ambassador to the United States, replacing Archil Gegeshidze.
Intention of the government and the President to appoint Bakradze as Georgia’s ambassador to the U.S. was first announced in early September.
Bakradze said after meeting President Margvelashvili on October 12 that Georgia’s NATO integration; strengthening of Georgia’s self-defense capabilities; issues related to Georgia’s territorial integrity were the focus of his work in his capacity of the ambassador.
Before becoming the State Minister in November 2014, Bakradze served as Georgia’s ambassador to Greece; before that he served at the Georgian embassy to Finland before March 2012; in 2006-2008 he led the first European department at the Georgian Foreign Minister; before that he worked at the Georgia’s embassy to Switzerland. In 1997-2002 Bakradze served at the Georgian National Security Council.