Adjarian Supreme Council Holds Inaugural Session
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Nov.'16 / 21:41
The newly elected 21-member Supreme Council of Adjara Autonomous Republic held its inaugural session on November 28 and elected Davit Gabaidze as the new chairman of the region’s legislative body.
Before becoming a member of the Supreme Council of Adjara, Gabaidze, 36, was the head of Legal and Human Resource Management Department in Adjara’s government.
GDDG, which has won the majority in the Supreme Council and has 14 lawmakers, set up three factions in Adjara’s legislative body. The National Movement, which has five members, formed one faction at the inaugural session. Alliance of Patriots and Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement have one lawmaker each.
Six commissions functioning in the Supreme Council will also be chaired by GDDG lawmakers.
President Margvelashvili will nominate a new head of Adjara’s government to the region’s legislative body for approval within 10 days after its inaugural session. It is unknown, whether Zurab Pataridze will retain this post, which he holds since July.