New Energy Minister, Deputy PM Appointed
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Jul.'17 / 12:19
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has appointed Elia Eloshvili, the former first Deputy Energy Minister, as the new Energy Minister.
The position became vacant after former Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze announced his plans to run for mayoral elections in Tbilisi.
“He [Eloshvili] has already served as the minister for several months; so, he has the experience and I am sure that he will successfully cope with this very important function and tasks,” the Georgian Prime Minister said at the Government session on July 12.
Kvirikashvili spoke on Eloshvili’s prior professional record as well, saying that his experience in private and public sectors will make him “a very successful energy minister.”
Ilia Eloshvili served as the Deputy Energy Minister since 2012; for years, he held executive positions in various international projects; in 2008-2010, he served as the Deputy Executive Director at Millennium Challenge Account Georgia; in 2011-2012, he was the Deputy Head of the USAID-funded Tetra Tech Inc. project.
Also on July 12, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili appointed Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze to the position of the Deputy Prime Minister.
“This is a very important decision: prioritizing foreign relations [in the Cabinet of Ministers] will contribute to the successful implementation of our European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” Kvirikashvili noted at the Government session.