Georgian Leaders Condemn Barcelona Attack
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Aug.'17 / 12:31
Georgian leaders condemned a terror attack in Barcelona on August 17 that left 13 people dead and more than 100 injured.
“I am deeply saddened by the terrorist attack that took place in Barcelona, Spain and claimed lives of innocent people. My heartfelt condolences to the people and the government of Spain,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said in a statement.
“Terrorism takes over new forms of brutality to challenge the safety of citizens throughout the world. It claims lives of completely innocent people. I believe that the civilized world will overcome this grave challenge and it will achieve peace. We have to spare no effort to defeat terrorism and ensure peace for people,” he added.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili issued a short statement as well, saying he is “horrified” by the terrorist act in Barcelona.
“We, together with the international community, continue to struggle against this huge threat of modernity,” President Margvelashvili said.
“In these trying times, on behalf of the Georgian people and myself, I extend my condolences to the families of victims and express firm support to the government and the people of Spain,” Margvelashvili added.
Parliamentary Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze also condemned the terror attack in Barcelona, saying that “terrorism remains the major challenge facing the modern world.”
“Georgia, along with its friendly and partner countries, continues to struggle against this global challenge. We will jointly continue to work towards achieving peace and security,” he said in a statement.