Moldovan Prime Minister Meets Georgian Leaders in Tbilisi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Nov.'17 / 17:27
Georgian and Moldovan Prime Ministers, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Pavel Filip, spoke on common interests and threats of the two countries, when the leaders met on November 29 in Tbilisi.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said in his remarks before the meeting that Moldova was “an important strategic ally,” with whom Georgia shared “common foreign policy aspirations.”
He then thanked the Moldovan Prime Minister for his nation’s support of Georgia’s territorial integrity, and added that Georgia was “a very strong supporter of Moldova’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and foreign politicy aspirations.”
According to Georgian PM’s press office, Filip responded in his remarks, that Georgia and Moldova were connected, besides friendship, by common interests regarding integration with the European Union, as well as, by territorial conflicts.
As part of his two-day visit to Georgia, Filip held meetings with President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Parliamentary Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze as well, with the sides discussing cooperation in the European integration process and the economic ties between the two nations.
On November 28, the Moldovan Prime Minister addressed the Belt and Road Forum in Tbilisi, expressing his country’s support for the efforts to develop economic and transit cooperation within China’s Belt and Road initiative.