In Turkmenistan, FM Janelidze Highlights Georgia’s Energy Transit Role
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Nov.'17 / 12:26
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze spoke on the country’s transit and energy transportation role during the 28th Meeting of the International Energy Charter Conference held in the Turkmen capital Ashkhabad on November 28-29.
Addressing the representatives of 52 countries and 10 international organizations at the Conference, Janelidze stressed the importance of Georgia’s active participation in the International Energy Charter, and highlighted the country’s role in regional energy transportation projects.
According to the Turkmen Foreign Ministry, Mikheil Janelidze said in his remarks that joining the Southern Gas Corridor would allow Turkmenistan to transport its gas to Turkey and Europe.
In Ashkhabad, Janelidze held a meeting with Turkmen Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov as well, with the two ministers discussing the countries’ potential for cooperation in the fields of energy and transportation.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, Janelidze and Meredov touched upon the recently signed Lapis Lazuli Corridor agreement, a new multimodal transport and transit framework between Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Georgia and Turkey.