Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Feb.'18 / 18:14
Refat Chubarov and Irakli Kobakhidze, February 20, 2018. Photo: Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia
On February 20, Refat Chubarov, member of the Ukrainian Verkhovna Rada and Chairman of the Mejlis – a representative institution of the Crimean Tatar people – met with Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze in Tbilisi.
According to the Georgian Parliament, the two noted the connections between Georgia and Ukraine in terms of the two countries’ shared challenges and goals, and discussed the situation in the Russian-occupied regions of both nations.
At the meeting, Kobakhidze reiterated Georgia’s condemnation of the Russian annexation of Crimea and Moscow’s “agressive and illegal actions.”
According to the Ukrainian Embassy, the Crimean Tatar politician informed the Parliament Speaker about President Petro Poroshenko’s initiative to create an international group of support for de-occupation of Crimea.
Also on 20 February, Refat Chubarov took part in a roundtable meeting “Deoccupation of Ukraine and Georgia: Role of the State, International Organizations, and Civil Society Institutions,” held at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies think tank, where the Ukrainian ambassador to Georgia, Ihor Dolhov, was also present.
In Tbilisi, he also held a meeting with the Georgian Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, Sozar Subari, with the two discussing “violations of human rights in the occupied territories, as well as mechanisms for consolidation of efforts aimed at the de-occupation of the Ukrainian and Georgian territories.”