Georgian Prime Minister Meets Armenian Leaders, Discusses Economic Cooperation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Mar.'18 / 17:04
On March 2, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili was on an official visit to Yerevan, where he met his Armenian counterpart Karen Karapetyan, and discussed prospects for economic cooperation between the two nations.
Following their face-to-face meeting, the two Prime Ministers held a meeting in extended composition, where Kvirikashvili stressed that the two countries were tied with “centuries-long” friendship, “high-level” political cooperation, and growing economic exchange.
“I welcome the positive dynamics in bilateral economic relations: in 2017, Georgian-Armenian trade turnover increased by 33 percent, but the potential is much greater, and I think today’s meeting will enable us to tap this potential,” PM Kvirikashvili told his counterpart.
“The two PMs discussed a wide range of issues related to cooperation in energy, tourism, defense, transport, healthcare and humanitarian spheres,” the Armenian side reported after the meeting, also highlighting that the sides “stressed the need for catalyzing the work of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.”
Speaking at a joint press conference after the meeting, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said the two leaders “agreed to take steps with a view to boosting communication between the two friendly countries.”
As part of his visit to Armenia, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili was also received by President Serzh Sargsyan, with the two leaders discussing issues of bilateral political and economic cooperation.