Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Mar.'18 / 19:37
Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi and Giorgi Margvelashvili, March 13, 2018. Photo: president.gov.ge
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili is paying a working visit to the United States on March 12-16 “to strengthen the U.S. support of Georgia, and promote the country’s NATO integration process,” according to the President’s press office.
On March 13, President Giorgi Margvelashvili held a meeting with House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi (Dem.), with President Margvelashvili thanking the congresswoman for U.S. support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and informing her of the human rights violations in the occupied regions, including on the death of Archil Tatunashvili
President Margvelashvili was also received by U.S. legislators Senator Robert Menendez (Dem.), Senator Bob Corker (Rep.), Senator Jeanne Shaheen (Dem.), and Congressman Gerry Connolly (Dem.). Margvelashvili thanked the lawmakers for their firm support of Georgia, and highlighted the country’s security challenges.
As part of the visit, President Giorgi Margvelashvili held a meeting with representatives of the Atlantic Council, the International Republican Institute, and the National Democratic Institute. The President’s press office reported after the meeting that the sides touched upon the country’s NATO integration process, and the U.S.-Georgian relations.
The President also addressed the think tank and expert community at the Hudson Institute, as well as the Georgetown University students.