Opposition Leaders Interrogated on Alleged Coup Attempt
(Tbilisi February 15, 2003. Civil Georgia) - Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Mikheil Saakashvili, leader of the opposition National Movement will be interrogated today at the General Prosecutor’s Office regarding the alleged coup attempts against President Shevardnadze.
Georgian President Shevardnadze ordered the General Prosecutor’s Office to investigate the source of rumors.
According to the rumors several top officials, including the State Minister Avtandil Jorbenadze and Interior Minister Koba Narchemashvili have met informally, together with some Citizens Union party leaders to plot a constitutional coup that would unseat President Shevardnadze and give Jorbenadze the reigns of power.
Some opposition leaders, including Saakashvili confirmed that the coup was plotted. General Prosecutor’s Office has already interrogated Zurab Zhvania of United Democrats, Levan Gachechiladze and Pikria Chikhradze of the New Rights Party.