Abkhaz de facto Premier Remains on Post
(Tbilisi. April 8, 2003. Civil Georgia) - President of self-declared Abkhaz Republic Vladislav Ardzinba “rejected the cabinets appeal for resignation,” de facto Abkhaz Vice-President Valeri Arshba told Civil Georgia on April 8.
On April 7 de facto Abkhaz Prime-Minister Genadi Gagulia stepped down after the jailbreak of some nine prisoners, including the ones sentenced to death, became public.
However Vice-President Arshba says that the cabinet’s decision to resign is not linked to jailbreak.
“The decision follows the opposition’s intention to hold the mass protest rally in Sokhumi [capital of breakaway Abkhazia] on April 10, which protests against economic policy of the government,” Arshba told Civil Georgia.
Amtsakhara, a public political movement uniting veterans of the 1992-93 war, called the government to resign on 29 March.
De facto Abkhaz Vice-President also said that some of the cabinet members will be dismissed; however Premier Gagulia will remain on the post.