Seven Candidates Run for Presidency
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Dec.'03 / 18:47
Seven out of 15 presidential contenders met the deadline for submission of 50 thousand signatures to the Central Election Commission necessary for registration as a candidate for the January 4 presidential elections.
Mikheil Saakashvili of the National Movement is widely expected to win the presidency.
Former governor Imereti region Temur Shashiashvili, Kartlos Garibashvili, Zurab Kelekhsashvili, Roin Liparteliani, Zaza Sikharulidze and Igor Giorgadze are also running for presidency.
Giorgadze is Georgia’s former security chief who fled the country after being accused of terrorist attack against Eduard Shevardnadze in 1995. He is still wanted by Georgia.
Giorgadze’s wife submitted the necessary number of signatures to the Central Election Commission today, adding that Giorgadze presently is in Georgia and is getting ready for the presidential race. The law enforcement agencies made no comments regarding Giorgadze’s alleged presence in Georgia.
The law requires presidential candidates to live in Georgia for at least two years before the election day. For this same reason Igor Giorgadze was refused registration by the Central Election Commission for the November 2 parliamentary elections.
The Central Election Commission will decide until December 17 which candidates will be registered.