Ex-Adjarian Prisoner Receives Compensation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Sep.'04 / 12:32
Georgian government paid compensation of 155 thousand Euros to Tengiz Asanidze, who won a case in European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) against Georgia in April, Georgian media reported on September 5.
Asanidze was released on April 9, after spending 11 years in the Adjarian prison, in the wake of the decision of the European Court of Human Rights.
Asanidze was arrested in 1993 and charged with illegal financial dealings in the Batumi Tobacco Manufacturing Company. In 1994 he was sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment and orders were made for the confiscation of his assets. Although he was pardoned and the court decision was quashed by the Supreme Court, Asanidze remained in custody.
Asanidze's lawyers have appealed the ECHR in 2001 claiming illegality of his detention. After the release Asanidze was actively engaged in the movement aiming resignation of ex-leader of the Adjara Autonomous Republic Aslan Abashidze.
“I have fully received the compensation, as it was envisaged by the decision of the European Court [of Human Rights]. I will invest this money in Batumi Tobacco Manufacturing Company,” he told Rustavi 2 television on September 5.