FBI 'Confirms Georgian Officials Conclusions' over Zhvania’s Death
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Apr.'05 / 16:02
Experts from the U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, which have probed into the death of late Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania, confirmed the Georgian officials conclusions and announced that Zhvania died of carbon monoxide poisoning caused by a faulty gas heating devise which was improperly installed in the apartment where Zhvania’s dead body was found on February 3, Bryan Paarmann, legal attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Georgia who also leads the FBI office in Tbilisi and Georgian Deputy Prosecutor Giorgi Janashia said at a joint news conference on April 1.
“According to the final results received from the FBI two days ago, the contents of carboxihemoglobin [COHb] in the blood of Zurab Zhvania amounted to 72%, while in the blood of Raul Usupov – 74%,” Giorgi Janashia said. Raul Usupov was a Deputy Governor of Shida Kartli region, whom the Prime Minister was visiting at the apartment where the accident occurred.
Bryan Paarmann also said at a news conference that both Zhvania and Usupov died of carbon monoxide poisoning, adding that no other drugs or poisons were found in the blood of the two men.
Georgian Deputy General Prosecutor said that the FBI experts examined the conditions in the apartment where the incident took place. As a result of the experiment run in the apartment, it was found out that the level of oxygen in the air decreased to 18,4% as a result of faulty operation of the heater, that is dangerous for life, Giorgi Janashia added.