Latvian President Pledges Support for Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 May.'05 / 13:43
Visiting Latvian President Vaira Vike-Freiberga said on May 26 that Latvia will support Georgia’s efforts to integrate into Euro-Atlantic structures and “to clear” country from foreign troops.
Vaira Vike-Freiberga, who arrived in Tbilisi on May 25, was speaking before the launch of a military parade of the Georgian troops, which marks the country’s Independence Day.
“We were fortunate to gain our independence and clear our country from any foreign troops. And this is why you have our full understanding and support in your desire to have a country that has its own borders, that can defend its soil and has no foreign troops on its soil,” the Latvian President stated.
She said that throughout the centuries Georgia was often “simply trampled by one foreign power or another.” “No more will this happen again. Europe will not allow it; the world will not allow it,” the Latvian President added.
“I can tell you from our experience that this road [towards the Euro-Atlantic structures] has been long and hard. But we traveled it shoulder-to-shoulder with other nations with the same ideas and we have traveled with the help of those nations, who were already members of these international bodies [NATO, EU],” Vaira Vike-Freiberga said.
“And just as we received the help, when we needed it most, we now stand ready to offer you help and to encourage others to do so,” she added.
She also said that that ever since the 2003 Rose Revolution Georgia has been “a beacon of hope and democracy” for those countries, which still are only dreaming about it. “I encourage you to keep on the path you started during the Rose Revolution,” she added.