Saakashvili Speaks about Prison Riot, Hails Police
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Mar.'06 / 19:52
Speaking at an emergency session of the National Security Council President Saakashvili said on March 27 that by suppressing the recent prison riot Georgia has prevented a threat of mass disorder and destabilization.
He recalled a jailbreak from the very same prison in Tbilisi during the early 1990s and said that it was followed by a civil war and a military coup against late Georgian President Zviad Gamsakhurdia in 1992.
Below is a slightly truncated transcript of Saakashvili’s speech:
“We have declared a merciless fight against organized crime in Georgia, against the ‘institution of thief’ [criminal boss]. In the last four months, since the fight against the ‘thieves-in-law’ [criminal bosses] was launched, we have been receiving threats about massive jailbreaks and massive disorders.
In the past fifteen years, prisons, as well as all of Georgia, was ruled not by [ex-President Eduard] Shevardnadze, but by ‘thieves-in-law’ and bandits. Thieves were controlling the economy, energy system, movement of people, our streets and backyards etc.
I, together with my friends – [Defense Minister Irakli] Okruashvili who was my deputy at the time when I was Justice Minister [in Shevardnadze’s administration] – launched this fight against the thieves, but we had no resources and no time to bring this fight to its logical end. Even after the Rose Revolution we needed a certain period of time to seriously start tackling this misfortune. For this purpose we needed at least new detention centers and we have built new prisons in Kutaisi and Rustavi. We also needed new staff [for the prison system]. A new Chief of the Penitentiary System was appointed [Bacho Akhalaia] who was much different from his predecessors, who ruled prisons in cooperation with the thieves. Outside [the prisons] we have also launched a campaign to deal with these bandits…
As it seems, recently, when we started to seriously deal with these thieves-in-law by confiscating their property after adopting laws with the help of the Parliament – because they [thieves-in-law] have no large lobby in the Parliament any more - although they still have a minor one in the Parliament, and they were seen today [apparently referring to some leaders of the opposition], but have no serious support any more [in the Parliament] – they became seriously nervous. So against the background of support from the certain forces which are heard from the TV screens from the Parliament, from the streets, as well as against the background of the perpetual slamming of the Georgian police by [certain forces] – they [the criminal bosses] thought that it was a good time for an attack and a jailbreak.
I want everybody to know what kind of threat was posed to society – and Nino Burjanadze has spoken very well about this – 4,000 dangerous, desperate criminals could have escaped into the streets last night and this would have meant hundreds of stolen cars, hundreds of raped people, hundreds of robbed houses, hundreds of murder cases and many other disasters and disorders.