Wanted Ex-Security Chief Makes Public Appearance in Moscow
Civil Georiga, Tbilisi / 24 May.'06 / 11:04
Igor Giorgadze, the ex-Security Chief of Georgia who is wanted on terrorism charges, plans to hold a news conference in Moscow on May 24, Russian media sources reported.
Giorgadze, who is on Interpol's international wanted list for masterminding a terrorist act against ex-President Eduard Shevardnadze in 1995, was believed to be hiding in Russia in recent years. Although he has been interviewed by various Russian media sources several times, Giorgadze has never before appeared publicly in Russia.
But on May 23 the Russian media sources reported that Russian Deputy General Prosecutor Vladimir Kolesnikov said Moscow is ready to grant Giorgadze political asylum.
Georgia has already condemned this announcement by Russia.
“Igor Giorgadze, who is accused of terrorism, has been granted political asylum in Russia. This is an unprecedented fact, which shows what kinds of problems are being created,” Georgian President Saakashvili said while speaking at the summit of GUAM leaders in Kiev on May 23.
Meanwhile, several hundred activists from the Justice Party, which is led by Igor Giorgadze, gathered on May 23 outside the State Chancellery in Tbilisi and demanded President Saakashvili’s resignation.
According to a public opinion survey carried out by Georgian Opinion Research Business International (GORBI) in December, 2005, Igor Giorgadze would garner 1% of the total vote in theoretical presidential elections.