U.S. Senators, Saakashvili Tour Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Aug.'06 / 14:35
President Saakashvili, who is touring Georgia’s regions together with a group of visiting U.S. Senators, said on August 27 that Georgia has an honor to host a potential future U.S. President, Senator John McCain.
“Last year we had the honor to host the U.S. President [George W. Bush] and if we believe to the U.S. media, we can say with a certain degree [of certainty] that we are now hosting the future President of the United States [referring to Senator John McCain]. And if we take into consideration age of other Senators, we may be even hosting other future Presidents of the United States [referring to other members of the delegation]. So Georgia, as you see, is a cradle of the President,” Saakashvili said, while speaking at an opening ceremony of a new court building in the town of Mtskheta, near the capital Tbilisi.
He said that Senator McCain was among those people who have vigorously supported reforms in the Georgian judicial system.
The delegations, which arrived to Georgia on August 26, also includes Senators Saxby Chambliss, Lindsey Graham and Mel Martinez.
The U.S. Senators also plan to visit the high mountain region of Svaneti and the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.