Russian MPs Comment on Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Sep.'06 / 15:20
In a comment made following the arrest of four Russian military officers in Georgia on spying charges, some parliamentarians from the Russian State Duma Council have warned the Georgian leadership to exercise a more restrained policy towards Russia.
“Saakashvili wants a large-scale war, Saakashvili wants large-scale tensions. He seems to be pinning his hopes on the United States, but the U.S. is far away, while we have lived for centuries together and we have common borders, which should not be forgotten. I want to stress that my proposal is to agree on a union state [between Russia and Georgia] - this is will ensure peace on the beautiful Georgian land and also there will be no problems in respect to Abkhazia and South Ossetia, they will go nowhere,” MP Victor Ylukhin, Deputy Chairman of the Security Committee, said on September 28.
“I can not understand the Georgian leadership’s policy. I have the impression that they have not looked at the map for a long time - let them look at the map and look at the size of Russia. Let them recall history; Russia is a bear, which might need a long time to prepare itself, but then a devastating hit with its paw will come. Everything goes towards war,” MP Alexey Mitrofanov of the Liberal Democratic Party said on September 28.