» Timeline:  2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
January 4 - Rustavi 2 broadcasting company said it has bought shares of another Tbilisi-based TV station Mze (the Sun). Amount of the deal was not disclosed.
January 10 – The Georgian Foreign Ministry summoned Vatican Papal Nuncio to Georgia Claudio Gugerotti and expressed protest regarding his recent visit to breakaway Abkhazia, which, according to the Foreign Ministry, was not agreed on with the Georgian side in advance.
January 11 – A court in Tbilisi found Vladimer Arutunian guilty of trying to kill U.S. President George W. Bush during the latter’s public speech in Tbilisi on May 10, 2005 and sentenced him to life imprisonment.
January 20 - Human Rights Watch (HRW) said in its World Report 2006 that the Georgian government has taken some positive steps in preventing torture but torture and due process violations continue to be reported.
January 22 - Explosions of two gas pipelines in Russia’s North Ossetian Republic suspended gas supply to Georgia. President Mikheil Saakashvili said blasts were “heavy sabotage” against Georgia “by the Russian Federation” and described Moscow as “an unprincipled blackmailer.” The Russian Foreign Ministry said that Tbilisi’s reaction was hysteria.”
January 25 - The Foreign Ministry said that the government decided not to withdraw from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), as it was demanded by the opposition.
January 26 - Most of eastern Georgia - including the capital Tbilisi - was blacked out after the "Imereti" high-voltage power line was damaged, amid a continuing gas crisis in the country. President Saakashvili cut his visit to Davos, Switzerland at the World Economic Forum short, following a worsened energy crisis.
January 26 - After visiting Azerbaijan, Georgian Energy Minister Nika Gilauri headed to Iran for talks over receiving a possible gas supply. President Saakashvili said, next day that an agreement was reached with Iran over gas import under “a favorable price.” Details of the deal have never been disclosed.
January 30 - Russian President Vladimir Putin said the future status of Kosovo should be applicable to the frozen conflicts in post-Soviet space as well.
February 5 - Georgia stopped importing gas from Iran after it started receiving gas from Russia at full capacity.
February 8 - About 1000 local residents rallied in Marneuli, a town in the Kvemo Kartli region with a predominantly ethnic Azerbaijani population, to protest cartoons satirizing the Muslim Prophet Muhammad, which have been reproduced in a number of European newspapers.
February 9 - U.S. Ambassador to the OSCE Julie Finley warned that withdrawal of the Joint Peacekeeping Forces (JPKF) from the South Ossetian conflict zone “may be destabilizing.” The statement was made ahead of the Georgian Parliament’s session, which was expected to discuss a draft resolution calling for suspension of Russian-led peacekeeping operation in South Ossetia.
February 10 - Opposition lawmakers from the Industrialist party formed a new parliamentary faction after splitting from the coalition with the New Rights party.
February 12 - Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili stated he was confident in solving the South Ossetian conflict in 2006.
February 13 - After the government’s report the Parliamentary Committees on Defense and Security and Foreign Affairs recommended that the Parliament adopt a resolution instructing the government to demand the withdrawal of Russian peacekeeping troops stationed in the South Ossetian conflict zone.
February 14 - In his annual state of the nation address to the Parliament President Saakashvili said that Georgia has become a country with rapidly growing economy, which has the chance joint NATO by 2008.
February 15 - Parliament unanimously approved, with 179 votes, a resolution instructing the government to secure a replacement for the Russian-led peacekeeping operation in South Ossetia “with an effective international peacekeeping operation.”
February 17 - The Parliament approved Guram Chalagashvili as a new Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
February 17 - Four persons suspected of abduction and murder of Levan Kaladze, a brother of Georgian footballer Kakhi Kaladze, who plays in AC Milan, were arrested, Georgian Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili and Prosecutor General Zurab Adeishvili announced.
February 18 - MP Koba Bekauri from the ruling National Movement party quitted the Parliament, six months after a scandal involving his involvement in suspected commercial wrongdoings in the Opiza customs terminal erupted.
February 21 - Georgia said it will support Russia’s WTO membership only if Moscow helps Tbilisi restore control over the Roki Tunnel, which links Georgia’s breakaway South Ossetia with the Russian Federation, as well as control over the Adleri-Leselidze border checkpoint with Russia - in breakaway Abkhazia.
February 22 - Opposition parliamentarians demanded Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili to brief the MPs about the investigation into the high-profile murder of Sandro Girgvliani.
February 24 - A swan has been confirmed to have the H5N1 strain of bird flu in the village of Adlia, Khelvachauri District in Adjara Autonomous Republic. Ban on live poultry trade throughout Georgia was announced, followed by a state of emergency in the affected area. The state of emergency was lifted on March 16.
February 28 - Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili was grilled by opposition lawmakers at a parliamentary session over the investigation into the high-profile murder case of Sandro Girgvliani. The Minister’s testimony on February 28 seemed so unconvincing for the opposition MPs that they walked out of the Parliament’s chamber without even listening to Merabishvili's speech to the end and demanded that the Minister resigns.
March 1 - Up to a thousand people gathered outside the Parliament to protest against a law requiring merchants to equip their stores in outdoor markets with cash registers.
March 3 - Four leading opposition parties – the New Rights, Labor, Conservative and Republican - announced on March 3 that they will unite in their efforts to confront the government’s policies in various fields, but mainly, what they called it, high-handed tactic of police.
March 3 - Georgian General Prosecutor’s Office said it has officially charge Aslan Abashidze, ex-leader of the Adjara Autonomous Republic, with the murder of his former deputy Nodar Imnadze in 1991.
March 6 – Four officers from the Department of Constitutional Security of the Interior Ministry were arrested on suspicion of killing Sandro Girgvliani.
March 7 – A controversial spokesman of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) Guram Donadze resigns after public pressure there were allegations of his possible involvement in the Sandro Girgvliani high-profile murder case. But Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili said he sacked Donadze because the latter did not have good relations with journalists.
March 11 – A protest rally by up to hundred local residents of Akhalkalaki, a town in predominately ethnic Armenian populated Javakheti region, grew into a riot with subsequent storming of a local court chamber and a building of the Tbilisi State University’s Akhalkalaki branch.
March 12 - The political party of ex-Foreign Minister Salome Zourabichvili – “Georgia's Way” held its inaugural assembly in Tbilisi.
March 13 – Two top-level officials from the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), who were allegedly linked to the high-profile murder scandal, were suspended from office pending investigation of Sandro Girgvliani murder case.
March 14 - Turkish President Ahmet Necdet Sezer started a two-day official visit to Georgia.
March 14 - Officials from the Georgian Orthodox Church blamed General Director of Public Broadcaster Tamar Kintsurashvili of dismissing employees on religious grounds and banning live broadcast of a Christmas liturgy on January 7. Kintsurashvili strongly denied allegations as groundless.
March 16 - Thousands of motorists beeped their horns in Tbilisi and other cities of the country signaling protest against Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili over investigation of Sandro Girgvliani’s high-profile murder case. Later on the same day President Saakashvili downplayed calls for Merabishvili’s resignation as “very funny.”
March 16 – President Saakashvili described Lukashenka’s regime in Belarus as “dictatorial” and added that fight for freedom in Belarus means “fight for freedom on entire post-Soviet space.”
March 20 - President Saakashvili appointed Irakli Alasania, Chairman of the Tbilisi-based Abkhaz government-in-exile, as his assistant for the Abkhazian conflict issues, hence paving the way for Alasania’s participation in talks with the Abkhaz side. Malkhaz Akishbaia replaced Alasania on the position of Chairman of the Tbilisi-based Abkhaz government-in-exile.
March 27 – Seven inmates died after police violently oppressed riot in the Tbilisi prison. Human rights groups argued that the riot was caused by brutal treatment of inmates by the prison top officials, while the authorities said the riot was part of destabilization plot in the country.
March 27 – Russia's Chief Sanitary Inspector banned the import of wine from Georgia, citing “violation requirements of state sanitary-epidemiological rules and norms.” The move was described by Tbilisi as politically-motivated.
March 29 – Influential media tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili spoke out what he called authorities pressure on business and free media.
March 31 - Georgia and Russia signed agreements on the timeframe of withdrawal of the Russian military bases from Georgia and on the transit of Russian military personnel and cargo via Georgia.
March 31 - The parliamentary ruling majority stripped Valery Gelashvili, from the Republican Party, of his MP credentials, citing his alleged involvement in the management of his business, which is prohibited by the constitution of Georgia. The move triggered opposition lawmakers to launch seven-month boycott of the parliamentary sessions.
April 10 - President Saakashvili launched his six-day official visit to China.
April 12 – President Saakashvili said he has charged Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili with promoting Georgian wines on new foreign markets.
April 20 – “Even if you export – excuse me for this expression – feces to Russia it can be sold there,” Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili, who was charged with promotion of Georgian wine, said. In May, Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze had to apologize for this statement by the Defense Minister.
April 26 - Georgian Energy Minister Nika Gilauri said Tbilisi wants its gas share from Azerbaijani Shah-Deniz field to increase from initially contracted 250 million cubic meters of gas in 2007.
April 29 – News broke that media magnate Rupert Murdoch’s conglomerate News Corporation had a plan to buy shares of the Georgian media holding Imedi, uniting the Tbilisi-based television and radio stations owned by tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili.
April 30 – Georgia inaugurated its new, NATO-standard military base in Senaki, western Georgia.
May 1 – Consumer price for one cubic meter of gas in the capital city Tbilisi increased from 27 Tetri (approximately 15 cents) to 34 Tetri (approximately 18 cents), while in the regions - from 30 Tetri (approximately 16 cents) to 36 Tetri (20 cents).
May 2 - President Saakashvili said Russia’s policy towards Georgia poses a threat to the country’s sovereignty and independence and called on the nation to consolidate.
May 4 - Russia banned import of the Georgian mineral water "Borjomi." Next day Russia also banned import of another Georgian mineral water brand Nabeghlavi.
May 6 – Breakaway Abkhaz authorities proposed a peace plans, named the “Key to the Future,” offering Tbilisi “to re-assess its mistakes.”  The document is reflecting “Abkhaz people’s aspiration towards independence.”
May 7-8 - Croatian President Stjepan Mesiæ visited Georgia.
May 8 - Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze instructed the Parliamentary Committees for Legal Issues and Human Rights to study alleged use of excessive force by police.
May 11 - The Georgian National Energy Regulation Commission ruled to increase the consumer price for electricity and to impose a three-step tariff, starting from June 1.
May 12  - Greenoak Group gained management rights over Batumi Port for 49 years after pledging to pay USD 92 million.
May 12 - The Kazakh state-run KazTransGaz company won a tender on privatization of the Tbilisi gas distribution company Tbilgazi.
May 12 - The Kazakh bank TuranAlem purchased the Georgia’s largest local and international telephone operator company - the United Telecommunication Company of Georgia (UTCG) USD 90 million, after having won a tender.
May 15 - Foreign Minister of breakaway Abkhazia Sergey Shamba arrived in Tbilisi to participate in a meeting of the reinstated Georgian-Abkhaz Coordinating Council.
May 17 - The Georgian Orthodox Church called on believers “to refrain” from watching The Da Vinci Code one day before film was released in Georgia.
May 19 - Speaking at a session of the Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights Georgian Public Defender Sozar Subari accused law enforcement agencies for excessive use of force against suspects. He also criticized chief of penitentiary system Bacho Akhalaia for provoking prison riot on March 27 which led to death of seven inmates.
May 23-25 - A high-level delegation of the Group of Friends of the UN Secretary-General visited Georgia and held talks over the Abkhaz conflict resolution both in Tbilisi and Sokhumi.
May 24 - Speaking at a news conference in Moscow Igor Giorgadze, who is wanted by Georgia on terrorism charges, said that he will stage a 'Revolution of Nettles' if President Saakashvili’s administration refuses to hold early presidential and parliamentary elections.
May 26 – On Georgia’s Independence Day, President Saakashvili inaugurated the Museum of Soviet Occupation in Tbilisi.
May 30 - In its declaration on Georgia, passed in Paris, the NATO Parliamentary Assembly urged member governments of the alliance to launch an Intensified Dialogue with Georgia, preferably in summer 2006.
May 30 - The ruling National Movement party announced that it will nominate the incumbent Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava as its candidate for the same position during the local self-governance elections. Two days earlier, Ex-Foreign Minister and the leader of opposition Georgia’s Way opposition party Salome Zourabichvili also announce about intention to run for the mayoral race.
June 1 - The Russian Foreign Ministry said that while Russia respects the principle of territorial integrity, the principle of the right of self-determination should also be respected in the process of South Ossetian conflict resolution.
June 5 - Abkhaz leader Sergey Bagapsh launched working visit to the capital of breakaway South Ossetia Tskhinvali.
June 5 - Georgian Public Defender Sozar Subari said the situation in the penitentiary system in respect of human rights is “catastrophic.” The statement triggered some of the officials to unleash criticism against Subari.
June 12 - President Saakashvili has nominated his aide for Abkhaz conflict resolution issues Irakli Alasania as Georgia’s representative to the United Nations.
June 13 - The Russian and Georgian Presidents, Vladimir Putin and Mikheil Saakashvili, met in St. Petersburg.
June 14 - During a summit in the Abkhaz capital Sokhumi Abkhaz, South Ossetian, and Transdnestrian leaders, Sergey Bagapsh, Eduard Kokoity and Igor Smirnov, respectively, signed two documents: one supporting Russian peacekeeping operations and another declaring closer cooperation between the breakaway regions.
June 14 - Western donors have pledged a total of EUR 7,9 million at the first-ever donors conference on economic and infrastructure rehabilitation of the South Ossetian conflict zone which was held under the Belgium Chairmanship of OSCE in Brussels. Russia on its part announced that it is currently considering allocating 100 million Rubles (EUR 3 million) for, as the Russian Foreign Ministry put it, “providing additional assistance to South Ossetia.” Russia’s separate funding angered Tbilisi.
June 17 - Georgian officials said a failed attempt on life of opposition lawmaker Koba Davitashvili was masterminded by “foreign special services” and aimed at “discrediting Georgian President and leadership.”
June 19 - U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs Matthew Bryza and U.S. Ambassador to Georgia John Tefft held talks with Abkhaz leader Sergey Bagapsh and Foreign Minister of breakaway region Sergey Shamba in Sokhumi.
June 22 - Georgian Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili’s first-ever meeting with his ‘counterpart’ from breakaway South Ossetia Mikhail Mindzaev failed to bring any tangible results.
June 23 - OSCE Chairman-in-Office, the Belgian Foreign Minister Karel De Gucht held talks with South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity in Tskhinvali.
June 27 - Russian President Vladimir Putin said Russia will maintain its peacekeeping troops in the conflict zones on post-Soviet space despite provocations.
June 27 - Human Rights Watch (HRW) urged U.S. President George W. Bush to use his upcoming meeting with his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Saakashvili on July 5 to reaffirm importance of human rights, as the Georgian government “is backsliding on many of its human rights commitments” despite some progress made in recent years.
July 5 - Georgia launched construction of a new military base near town of Gori, which will cost up to GEL 30 million (USD 16,8 million).
July 5 - President George W. Bush reiterated the U.S. support to Georgia and said after talks with visiting Georgian counterpart in Washington that his friend, Mikheil Saakashvili, “wouldn't be sitting here if I didn't have Georgia on my mind.”
July 6 - The Tbilisi City Court sentenced the Interior Ministry official and three other police officers, to eight and seven-year imprisonment for inflicting injuries, which resulted in Sandro Girgvliani’s death. But relative of Girgvliani and some human right groups denounced the trial as unfair, as they were claiming that some other former high-level Interior Ministry officials were also involved in the murder case.
July 6 - Eka Khoperia, an anchor of a political talk-show Tavisupali Tema (Free Theme) aired by the Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 TV, announced during the live program that she quits the television in a protest against pressure from the authorities.
July 9 - Secretary of National Security Council of breakaway South Ossetia Oleg Albarov died after an explosive went off while he was opening a door of his car garage in the capital Tskhinvali.
July 14 - Two teenagers died and four other civilians were badly injured after an explosive went off in breakaway South Ossetian capital Tskhinvali.
July 18 - The Georgian Parliament passed a resolution on instructing the government to launch relevant procedures in order to immediately suspend Russian-led peacekeeping operations in breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
July 20 - Mayor of Moscow Yuri Luzhkov said in Sokhumi that the Russian capital city’s municipality will “cooperate with the Abkhaz leadership without any hesitation and fear as with an independent state.”
July 21 - A reshuffling of the Georgian cabinet resulted in the introduction of only two new ministers – Deputy Foreign Minister Merab Antadze replaced Giorgi Khaindrava in the position of State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues, and MP Davit Tkeshelashvili became the Environment Minister, replacing Giorgi Papuashvili, who was nominated to become a new member of the Constitutional Court.
July 22 - Emzar Kvitsiani, leader the paramilitary group Monadire (the Hunter), which is based in upper Kodori Gorge of breakaway Abkhazia, said he defies Georgia’s central authorities and will resist any attempt by the authorities to disarm his militia groups.
July 25 – The Georgian government confirmed it has launched “police operation” in upper Kodori Gorge to crack down on rebel groups there, triggering protest of the Abkhaz and Russian sides.
July 27 – A woman died a result of a bomb attack carried out by army helicopters in the village of Chkhalta, where rebel warlord Emzar Kvitsiani and his militia members were based. Officials said Kvitsiani has escaped but the gorge was under the central authorities’ control. President Saakashvili said on the same day that he had a plan to deploy the Tbilisi-based Abkhaz government-in-exile in the upper Kodori Gorge.
August 4 - President Saakashvili unveiled plans to reform tax administration and to re-introduce a tax arbitration system.
August 5 - President Saakashvili joined reserve troops at the Osiauri camp for 10-day training courses.
August 7 - Local self-governance elections will be held in early December, chief of the President’s Administration Giorgi Arveladze said without specifying an exact date.
August 18 - IMF warned the Georgian authorities to tighten fiscal and monetary policies to reduce current 14,5% inflation to 10% by the end of 2006.
August 22-24 - Senator Richard Lugar, Republican chairman of the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee, visited Georgia.
August 26-29 - A group of U.S. Senators, led by John McCain, visit Georgia.
August 28 - President Saakashvili has set October 5 as the official date for local self-governance elections, taking opposition parties by surprise.
August 31 - President Saakashvili told Georgian businessmen that he has to exert what he called “light racketeering” by asking each of them to buy at least 10 tons of grapes from Georgian wine-growers in order to lessen the impact of Russia’s decision to ban Georgian wine imports.
September 3 - Georgian army helicopter MI-8 which reportedly carried Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili was shot at by the South Ossetian militias forcing the aircraft to carry out an emergency landing.
September 5 - MP Koba Davitashvili, leader of the opposition Conservative Party, announced that he quitted the Parliament to run for Tbilisi Mayor in the October 5 local self-governance elections. Davitashvili was nominated as a single candidate from the election bloc formed by the Conservative and Republican parties.
September 6 - 29 activists from the groups affiliated with the Moscow-based wanted ex-security chief Igor Giorgadze, were arrested through Georgia. 13 of them were charged with plotting a coup. 12 of them were sentenced to a two-month pre-trial detention while one activist was released on bail after pleading guilty.
September 8 - Three South Ossetian militia members and one Georgian officer died in a clash in the South Ossetian conflict zone.
September 8 - A group of leading and long-time journalists of the Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 television station announced that they are quitting the station to protest the dismissal of Rustavi 2’s General-Director Nika Tabatadze.
September 11 - Leader of the opposition New Rights party MP Davit Gamkrelidze said his party boycotts the October 5 local self-governance elections, as influential tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili has refused to run in the Tbilisi mayoral race. On the same day, leader of the radical opposition Labor Party Shalva Natelashvili announced his intention to run in the Tbilisi mayoral race.
September 11 - Serbian Foreign Minister Vuk Draskovic has called for the cancellation of Serbian arms exports to Georgia, alleging that these weapons may be used against Russia.
September 14 - Human Rights Watch (HRW) said in a report “Undue Punishment: Abuses against Prisoners in Georgia,” that thousands of prisoners in Georgia live in inhuman and degrading conditions and many are subjected to severe beatings and other ill-treatment.
September 15 - The French bank Société Générale announced the acquisition of a 60% stake of the Georgian Bank Republic. The terms of the deal where not disclosed.
September 19 - Anna Zhvania, a presidential aide on civil integration issues, was appointed chief of the intelligence service, replacing Batu Kutelia, who became Deputy Foreign Minister.
September 21 - Georgia entered into an Intensified Dialogue with NATO.
September 22 - President Saakashvili told the UN General Assembly Session in New York that Russia is annexing Georgia’s regions.
September 27 - Headquarters of the Abkhaz government-in-exile in the Tbilisi-controlled upper Kodori Gorge was inaugurated.
September 27 - Georgia's intelligence service arrested four Russian military officers on and charged them with espionage triggering the worst crisis with Russia. The Russian Troops Headquarters in Tbilisi was sealed off by the police cordon.
September 29 - Four Russian officers suspected of spying against Georgia were sentenced to two-month pre-trial custody by the court in Tbilisi.
October 1 - Russian President Vladimir Putin described arrest of four Russian officers by Georgia for alleged espionage as “state terrorism with hostage-taking.”
October 2 - Georgia released four Russian military officers in an OSCE-brokered deal.
October 3 - Russia cut air, sea, land and railway links, and postal communication with Georgia.
October 5 – Local self-governance elections. Ruling National Movement party swept majority of seats in 69 local municipal councils – Sakrebulos, throughout Georgia.
October 6 - A Russian plane carrying 130 Georgian deportees arrived in Tbilisi from Moscow. Over 1 300 Georgians have been deported from Russia since then. Two Georgians died while awaiting deportation in Moscow. Georgia condemned Russia’s anti-Georgian campaign as “chauvinistic hysteria.”
October 12 - Gigi Ugulava was elected by the Tbilisi city council (Sakrebulo) as the capital city Mayor.
October 13 - The UN Security Council adopted a resolution on Abkhazia calling on Georgia to refrain from “provocative actions, especially in upper Kodori” Gorge, and noting the Russian peacekeeping troops’ important “stabilizing role” in the Abkhaz conflict zone.
October 21 - President Saakashvili unveiled plans to hold presidential and parliamentary elections simultaneously sometime in 2008.
October 24 - The Salvation Union of South Ossetia, a newly established Tbilisi-backed organization, announced its plans to hold “alternative presidential elections and referendum” in breakaway South Ossetia on November 12 – parallel to those organized by the secessionist authorities.
October 27 - MP Gia Nutsubidze of the ruling National Movement party was arrested and charged with corruption.
October 31 – Authorities in breakaway South Ossetia said their militias “liquidated” a squad of “Chechen saboteurs” recruited by the Georgian side near the village of Sinaguri.
November 1 - Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili met with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Moscow.
November 2 - Russia’s energy giant Gazprom said it will more than double gas price for Georgia from the current USD 110 to USD 230 per 1000 cubic meters starting from 2007. Georgian leadership said it was not going to pay “political price.”
November 3 - Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili launched his European tour involving visits to Ukraine, France, Bulgaria, Moldova, Belgium, Norway, Germany and Finland.
November 7 - Gazprom said it will sell its gas to Georgia at the current price - USD 110 per 1000 cubic meters in 2007 if Tbilisi agrees to give some of its assets to the Russian gas monopoly. Gazprom was eyeing Georgia’s gas pipeline system. Tbilisi declined an offer.
November 10 - President Saakashvili appointed Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili as new Economy Minister, replacing Irakli Chogovadze. Chief of Financial Police Davit Kezerashvili replaced Okruashvili on the position of Defense Minister.
November 12 - Two rival, parallel elections in South Ossetia brought into power two self-imposed presidents in this breakaway region. Secessionist leader Eduard Kokoity was re-elected and Dimitri Sanakoev, a Tbilisi-loyal Ossetian politician was elected in a Tbilisi-backed alternative elections.
November 17 – Newly appointed Economy Minister Irakli Okruashvili resigned. President Saakashvili appointed his chief of administration Giorgi Arveladze as new Economy Minister.
November 17-18 - U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Matthew Bryza visited Tbilisi and Sokhumi.
November 17 – The leaders of breakaway Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transdnestria, Sergey Bagapsh, Eduard Kokoity and Igor Smirnov, respectively, gathered in Moscow for talks with the Russian officials.
November 19 – News broke that businessman Kibar Khalvashi, a close associate of Irakli Okruashvili has sold his 78% of shares in the Tbilisi-based Rustavi 2 television. Details of the deal, as well as new owner of the Rustavi 2 TV shares were not clear. Later Rustavi 2 TV said it will set up a new media holding after merger with Mze TV and Pirveli Stereo TV.
November 23 – Estonian and Ukrainian leaders, Toomas Hendrik Ilves and Viktor Yushchenko, respectively, visited Georgia to mark the third anniversary of the Rose Revolution.
November 23 – Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli held talks with the Turkish leadership on redistribution of gas shares from the Azerbaijani’s Shah-Deniz field. After a week PM Nogaideli visited Azerbaijani over this issue.
November 24 - The parliament passed a draft law on the creation of a new body, the Revenue Service, at its first hearing. The proposal envisages the merger of the tax department, customs service and the Financial Police into a new structure - the Revenue Service - under the Finance Ministry.
November 27 - A long-term and strategic partnership between Georgia and Iran in energy issues is unacceptable for the United States, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia John Tefft said in an interview with the Georgian weekly Kviris Palitra.
November 28 - President Saakashvili said on November 29 that he had “a useful conversation” with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin on the sidelines of the CIS summit in Minsk.
November 30 - John S. Pistole, Deputy Director of the U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) visited Georgia.
December 1 - The inauguration ceremony of Dimitri Sanakoev - the Tbilisi-loyal, self-imposed president of South Ossetia - was held on December 1 in the Georgian village of Kurta. Georgian State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues Merab Antadze attended the ceremony.
December 6 - The Russia’s lower house of parliament – State Duma - passed statements calling for the recognition of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
December 8 - The ruling majority in the Parliament thwarted a vote on opposition lawmakers’ proposal calling for Georgia’s withdrawal from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
December 8 - Georgia and Azerbaijan will receive additional supplies of Gas from the Shah-Deniz field as Turkey has agreed to allocate an additional amount from its own share, officials said after 10-hour talks between the Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish Foreign Minister in Tbilisi. But terms of redistribution of quotas were not finally agreed during these talks.
December 18 - Estonia will contribute to peacekeeping operations in the Georgia’s conflict zones if the current peacekeeping formats are changed, Estonia’s Foreign Minister Urmas Paet said in Tbilisi.
December 20 – Russian gas monopoly Gazprom said it will charge Georgia with USD 235 per 1000 cubic meters of gas in 2007 instead of initially announced USD 230.
December 21 – President Saakashvili said after talks with Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan that Georgia will receive most of its gas from Azerbaijani’s Shah-Deniz field in 2007, but added that the country should maintain other sources as well.
December 22 – Russian energy giant Gazprom said on December 22 that it has signed agreements with three companies in Georgia on the supply of a total of 1,1 billion cubic meters of gas in 2007. Later in December a fourth company in Georgia signed deal with Gazprom reaching Gazprom’s share in Georgia’s supplies up to 80% in 2007.
December 22 – As launch of gas supply from Shah-Deniz field was delayed, Georgia has still to rely mostly on import of Gazprom’s expensive gas in the beginning of 2007, Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli said. Two days later Georgian Energy Minister Nika Gilauri said he reached an agreement with Turkey over terms of redistribution of Turkish share from Shah-Deniz field, but the report was not confirmed by the Turkish Energy Minister.
December 27 – President Mikheil Saakashvili said Georgia plans to set up free economic zone in Poti on Black Sea coast in 2007.
December 27 – The Parliament approved constitutional amendments envisaging simultaneous parliamentary and presidential elections in Georgia in October, 2008.