Biography: Lado Gurgenidze
Lado Gurgenidze had served, since May 2006, as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Bank of Georgia.
Prior to his election as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board , Mr. Gurgenidze served as the Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Georgia since October 2004.
Mr. Gurgenidze also serves as a Chairman of Supervisory Board of Galt & Taggart Securities, Galt & Taggart Capital, and as a member of the Supervisory Board of Georgian Stock Exchange.
Prior to his appointment as the bank’s Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Gurgenidze served as a Managing Director and Regional Manager for Europe at Putnam Lovell NBF, a leading global boutique investment banking firm focusing on the financial services sector, wholly-owned by the National Bank of Canada, the sixth largest Canadian bank.
Prior to joining Putnam Lovell NBF in July 2003, Mr. Gurgenidze served in various senior capacities at ABN AMRO Corporate Finance, including as a Managing Director and Head of Technology Corporate Finance (2001-2002) and as a Director and Head of Mergers and Acquisitions in the Emerging European Markets (1998-2000).
Prior to moving to London in 1998, Mr. Gurgenidze had served as the Director of ABN AMRO Corporate Finance in Russia & CIS (1997-1998).
Mr. Gurgenidze started his investment banking career with the CEE corporate finance arm of MeesPierson, one of the oldest Dutch banks.
Mr. Gurgenidze was born and raised in Tbilisi, prior to leaving in 1990 to continue his education in the United States.  Mr. Gurgenidze conducted undergraduate studies at the Tbilisi State University and Middlebury College and holds an MBA degree from the Goizueta School of Business of Emory University.